Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 111213141516171819 LastLast
Results 226 to 240 of 284

Okay, managed to answer my own question . Once the song/ringtune has played in the ... BlackBerry Multimedia forum

  1. #226
    bconway's Avatar
    bconway no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    Advertisement



    Okay, managed to answer my own question . Once the song/ringtune has played in the media player, you need to 'down arrow' on your office keyboard to move the media player from 'play' to 'pause'. Now, when you click on the wheel you have the choice to 'save'.

    Hope this helps others.

    Brian

  2. #227
    introspekt75's Avatar
    introspekt75 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    16

    Thumbs down Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    I can't even get online with the simulated blackberry :-(
    Last edited by introspekt75; 04-06-2007 at 03:37 PM.

  3. #228
    introspekt75's Avatar
    introspekt75 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    ^okay so i figured how to connect to the internet but when i try to d/l the ringtone as an mp3 i get this...



    and when i try to d/l as adp format i get this...

    Last edited by introspekt75; 04-06-2007 at 05:04 PM.

  4. #229
    introspekt75's Avatar
    introspekt75 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    As shown above I can transfer pics but not adp or mp3 tracks to my simulated Blackberry am i messing up or is it the program help appreciated

  5. #230
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    maybe the 7105 can only accept midi files? i don't know *for sure*
    i do know that the 7100g couldn't accept adp or mp3 tones...have you tried midi tones?

  6. #231
    phuongcv's Avatar
    phuongcv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2024D65E
    Posts
    12

    maybe a new solution?

    hxxp://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/25446-help_ringtones_pics_blackberry_7105_no.html#post23 3295

  7. #232
    jgolemon86's Avatar
    jgolemon86 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    4012BF40
    Posts
    43

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    HEY GUYS
    look i just found a great book "BLACKBERRY HACKS" by Dave Mabe and it's great!
    there's a chapter in here that talks about doing a stress test for you bb for you advanced users it gives you alot more in depth information on your bb than by just going to your options icon

    goto www.Software-for-blackberry.com look for benchmark it can download it ota as well. but it give's great stats

    also i found out how to turn your signal bars into numbers to give you a more acurate reading what you do is all device's EXCEPT 7100 series use this

    ALT-n,m,l,l to make signal numbers and to turn it off type that same thing again
    7100 series users type ALT-B,B,M,L,L


    GOOTTA GO CRACKBERRYYYYYYYYY'ZZZZZIES
    CALLING BUH BYE

  8. #233
    kline1's Avatar
    kline1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    ive tried so may times to download the jde and the simulator ...never works for me the file donwloads about 75% then all of a sudden it says its done and i open file and it says their is a problem w/ the file....wtf....is goin on...

  9. #234
    kline1's Avatar
    kline1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    ok...got everything to work but....when i try to get a wav ringtone the browser says error 406 i think and its says its not supported by that browser......so what can i do about this....im able to get piks in der but no ringtones

  10. #235
    BMasiak's Avatar
    BMasiak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23CBC5EC
    Posts
    25

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    Quote Originally Posted by introspekt75
    ^okay so i figured how to connect to the internet but when i try to d/l the ringtone as an mp3 i get this...



    and when i try to d/l as adp format i get this...

    You realize you're using the 7290 NOT 7105 simulator, right? Now, I don't know about 7105, but having 7290 I know for sure it only can use midi files.

  11. #236
    kline1's Avatar
    kline1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    dood u have to download the simulator for ur specific model.......not the 1 that came w/ the jde folder......go to the download section again and click on the simulators and den it will give u the next page were you choose the simulator for ur specific model just make sure u read well and u will see the model numbers listed ...pick urs and download it,.....good luk..........i finally got it ....but using a different method.......

  12. #237
    ii Candor ii's Avatar
    ii Candor ii no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    33

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    Quote Originally Posted by overlordjd
    finally got the backup procedure with the simulator working. when JVM error 104 comes up. scroll through options and run in debug mode. loving my phone even more now.
    Having a hard time finding debug mode. Can someone help me out? Is it in the Simulator or DS?...And where exactly do I go to find it?

  13. #238
    muhcarl's Avatar
    muhcarl no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    300989A8
    Posts
    3

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    My problem is I can't connect to the internet via the simulator and I think it has something to do with MDS. The instructions on this thread say open it but it appears to be dormant. Do I have to activate something within the program itself? There are three panels open: a navigator panel on the left, a large gray panel in the middle (not titled) and to the right two smaller panels, the one on top labeled properties and the bottom one Outline.

    Is this even the right program or do I need a different one?

  14. #239
    phuongcv's Avatar
    phuongcv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2024D65E
    Posts
    12

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    Now I can put real-tone in a BB without any data-plan and PC-internet connection. All worked offline.
    Give me some time for testing more care. I'v tested with only 1700, 8700, 7130.

    Can anyone tell me wich format supported for ech BB model?
    Sorry for my bad english. i'm a Vietnamese.

  15. #240
    phuongcv's Avatar
    phuongcv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2024D65E
    Posts
    12

    Re: Ring Tones and Pictures without a Data Plan

    and pictures can put in ofcourse.
    I'm searching to buy a 7290 and 7230 for testing .

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •