Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

How do you transfer media to another media card? What is the maximum card an ... BlackBerry Multimedia forum

  1. #1
    ddcollins77's Avatar
    ddcollins77 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24562415
    Posts
    17

    Media card!

    Advertisement



    How do you transfer media to another media card? What is the maximum card an 8120 can handle?

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    To tranfer the data you will need to save the card data to your PC and then add it to your new card. Maximum card size depends on the Operating System you are running. Check here for your answer.

  3. #3
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Also, you can do a simple copy and paste. Attach the card to your p-c, copy it off to a folder; attach the 2nd card to your p-c and paste the info back to it. Voila! Done! Actually, that's what the Cowboy said isn't it?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  4. #4
    russ65's Avatar
    russ65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    318985d
    Posts
    56
    quick question about media cards, when you go to status in the options menu will it include the space on media card into the file free, or will it just show device free space?

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Should show both and yes Jb thats what I said...lol... just not as detailed as you my friend.

    Correction: Not in options statues I'm sorry misunderstood.

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Just the device free memory. You have to go to options, media card to see the free memory on the card.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Should show both and yes Jb thats what I said...lol... just not as detailed as you my friend.
    Right, I answered and then read your post - that's backwards of me!
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    Aleksrussian's Avatar
    Aleksrussian no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    30546CA8
    Posts
    751
    Go to options and you'll see media card whole separate option under options but on the storm you go to memory...~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    russ65's Avatar
    russ65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    318985d
    Posts
    56
    Thanks for the info, I still seem to lose a lot of memory during the day I start with around 21 megs @end up with around 17 at the end that's after memory clean@browser clearing

  10. #10
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Have you cleared your log files and done a battery pull??

  11. #11
    russ65's Avatar
    russ65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    318985d
    Posts
    56
    Just did battery pull, back up to 20 not sure what clearing log is other than memory @browser clear is all I'm familiar with

  12. #12
    Aleksrussian's Avatar
    Aleksrussian no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    30546CA8
    Posts
    751
    Your experiencing a memory leak not sure what's causing but consider yourself lucky I start with 34MB go down to 12MB daily and then I have quick pull run reset at night...~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by russ65 View Post
    Just did battery pull, back up to 20 not sure what clearing log is other than memory @browser clear is all I'm familiar with
    Instead of a battery pull, I recommend this program, soft reset. Free OTA download:
    http://www.geekandproud.net/blackber.../softreset.jad

    Make a habit of using it to reset your BB every other day. Easier than a battery pull and does the same thing. As far as the log, they mean the event log. From the home screen hold the alt key and type the letters lglg then menu/clear log. It really does not do much to boost your memory but see if it makes much difference for you.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  14. #14
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    Instead of a battery pull, I recommend this program, soft reset. Free OTA download:
    http://www.geekandproud.net/blackber.../softreset.jad

    Make a habit of using it to reset your BB every other day. Easier than a battery pull and does the same thing. As far as the log, they mean the event log. From the home screen hold the alt key and type the letters lglg then menu/clear log. It really does not do much to boost your memory but see if it makes much difference for you.
    I agree with you. I also use MaxMem. But, be VERY careful using it on your BB. You may end up deleting things that you didn't intend to. Any questions about it, please ask our wonderful staff, post here, or pin or message me.
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  15. #15
    russ65's Avatar
    russ65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    318985d
    Posts
    56
    Thanks for the help, cleared log @downloaded softreset, tried to reset got error mesage java lang illegal argument exception any ideas as to why?thanx

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •