Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

well me and the wife just got some curve 8310s installed the software on the ... BlackBerry Multimedia forum

  1. #1
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Question HELP!! get it to work

    Advertisement



    well me and the wife just got some curve 8310s
    installed the software on the computer and hooked up phone #1
    made some ringtones and transfered them to the phone
    when i hooked up the second one
    it wouldnt work

    when i hook mine up it shows device memory and
    media card memory

    when i hook hers up
    it comes up with removable disk (J

    how can i get it to show the device and media memory like it did on mine
    is there a setting or something that i need to change
    i checked the connection and it says it recognizes the pin so its there just not what it should be ????

    can anyone help???

  2. #2
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: HELP!! get it to work

    IIRC, you have to set up a second profile on your PC's DM for your wife's phone. Someone else that has 2 BBs in the house will be along behind me to verify.

    Welcome to the Stacks!
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  3. #3
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Question Re: HELP!! get it to work

    how do i do that?

  4. #4
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: HELP!! get it to work

    Quote Originally Posted by STEEL777 View Post
    how do i do that?
    On XP (should be similar on vista) go to the control panel and select classic view, then user accounts, create a new account. Hope it helps.

  5. #5
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Question Re: HELP!! get it to work

    i created a new profile but it still doesnt work
    it only comes up with the removable disk (j: )

    is there a way to change what it lookin at

  6. #6
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: HELP!! get it to work

    Go into menu, options, advanced options, media card and switch the option for auto enable mass storage mode.

  7. #7
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: HELP!! get it to work

    no dice
    still doesnt work
    i checked the settings on my phone to hers and they exactly the same
    anything else you guys can think of????

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: HELP!! get it to work

    Have you formated the Media Cards on both BBs from the BB?

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #9
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: HELP!! get it to work

    at the moment
    we only have sim cards inserted in the back

  10. #10
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Question Can Anyone Help With This ?????

    well me and the wife just got some curve 8310s
    installed the software on the computer and hooked up phone #1
    made some ringtones and transfered them to the phone
    when i hooked up the second one
    it wouldnt work

    when i hook mine up it shows device memory and
    media card memory

    i posted this in the multimedia section and received some help but nothing has solved the problem yet
    figured id try over here since there seems to be more traffic

    when i hook hers up
    it comes up with removable disk (J :+_
    well me and the wife just got some curve 8310s
    installed the software on the computer and hooked up phone #1
    made some ringtones and transfered them to the phone
    when i hooked up the second one
    it wouldnt work

    when i hook mine up it shows device memory and
    media card memory

    when i hook hers up
    it comes up with removable disk (J: )

    how can i get it to show the device and media memory like it did on mine
    is there a setting or something that i need to change
    i checked the connection and it says it recognizes the pin so its there just not what it should be ????

    can anyone help???

  11. #11
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Can Anyone Help With This ?????

    In Options- Media Card Make sure "Mass storage mode support" is ON. I also have "Auto Enable Mass storage mode when connected" set to YES

  12. #12
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: Can Anyone Help With This ?????

    both those are set just like you say
    i went through a bunch of setting and everything i checked is setup exactly the same on both
    one works and the other doesnt???

  13. #13
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Can Anyone Help With This ?????

    Try a battery pull on the one that isn't working. Sometimes one of my curves has a similar problem. My PC will not recognize it when I connect it to the USB. Usually a battery pull fixes it. Also try rebooting your PC just in case.

  14. #14
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Can Anyone Help With This ?????

    Are you sure the connection setting is there for the second Curve? Is it showing her PIN?
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  15. #15
    STEEL777's Avatar
    STEEL777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: Can Anyone Help With This ?????

    tried a batt pull.... nothing
    tried restarting the desktop.... nothing
    when i open the desktop manager i make sure that it is detecting the pin
    but when i go to the media manager ... nothing comes up on hers

    will it only recognize 1 BB
    i was thinkin bout gettin my brother over with his laptop and loadin it on there and hookin hers up to that
    i dont know if it will only recognize the initial BB for some reason
    im not sure what else to do ????
    and AT&T is closed on sundays ......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •