Results 1 to 6 of 6

I just got a 7230 in Ebay. I should have done more research before buying ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    theforumguy's Avatar
    theforumguy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    33

    Question Getting GPRS to work on a 7230

    Advertisement



    I just got a 7230 in Ebay. I should have done more research before buying it but temptation got the better of me bec. of the price. I'm in the asia on tour bec of my job, we just use prepaid sim cards. I have no problems using them, but is there any way to use GPRS with out a blackberry data plan and surf the web or even check my email.

    some details: I have an unlocked T-mobile 7230.

  2. #2
    Treo700's Avatar
    Treo700 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    222

    Re: Getting GPRS to work on a 7230

    No, end of story. No BlackBerry Data Plan, no data period. Voice and SMS is about as good as it will get.

  3. #3
    theforumguy's Avatar
    theforumguy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    33

    Question Re: Getting GPRS to work on a 7230

    Thanks treo700 glad to get that out of the way.

    What model should I get that can work stand alone with just GPRS? 7100T or 7100G?
    BlackberryFreeware.com - A huge directory of free Blackberry software.

    Top Directories:
    Free Blackberry Games
    Free Blackberry Remote Access

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Getting GPRS to work on a 7230

    A little more of an explanation here. All GSM blackberry devices and there are several, will work with GPRS. The problem is you can't get GPRS on a blackberry device without a properly activated Blackberry Data Plan. No BB Data Plan, No Data Service. You will only get gprs without the BB data plan, and with that, all you can do is use the phone based functions, not data based. In other words, you have to have a BB Data Plan to get data.


    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr.

  5. #5
    bangus236's Avatar
    bangus236 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    138

    Re: Getting GPRS to work on a 7230

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    If you can see "gprs" near the signal indicator you can browse wap sites also. But if all you have is "GSM" then all you can get are the basic gsm services (phone, sms & mms). A data plan can get you "GPRS" (in capitals). This is when you can get bb services.

  6. #6
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Getting GPRS to work on a 7230

    Sometimes it can also said data connection refused this is what my 7290 says since I bought my 7130e and have the data plan cancel on the old one

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •