Results 1 to 12 of 12

have a 7230 handheld and every now and then it will say JVM error or ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    perrywnkle's Avatar
    perrywnkle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17

    Errors with my 7230

    Advertisement



    have a 7230 handheld and every now and then it will say JVM error or Device Error and ill have to reset. Can anyone help me fix these errors

  2. #2
    perrywnkle's Avatar
    perrywnkle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17
    I did a wipe of my handheld because of all the errors. Hoe do i reoad the os software back onto the handheld? Help please

  3. #3
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    perrywnkle, Welcome to PinStack.

    1. Do you have Desktop Manager installed, If not go to the Desktop Software Downloads Site and download it, 4.0 or 4.1 are the ones you need.
    2. Download and install to your PC, the OS for your 7230. You can find the link for your carrier in this thread, Blackberry OS Software links (by carrier)
    3. Follow the instructions in this thread very carefully, How To: ReInstall OS When Computer Won't recognize The Device Is Connected
      • Be sure to follow everything carefully, especially the items in Red


    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  4. #4
    perrywnkle's Avatar
    perrywnkle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17
    i have the desktop manager and the cingular os software however my phone is an unlocked phone which was initially t-mobile. Do i need the os from t-mobile or cingular?

  5. #5
    perrywnkle's Avatar
    perrywnkle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17
    when i click application loader there is nothing in the list......it says my device is disconnected but it recognizes it when i go to connection settings......it says usb-pin whatever

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Either one will work. Pick the latest, but make sure it's for the 7230. That is the important thing

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Until you install the OS (Execute the download file) there won't be anything in the Apps list. And make sure you delete the vendor.xml file from the Common Files Folder. In my installation it in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader. If you installed Desktop Manager in the Default folder yours should be in the same location.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  8. #8
    perrywnkle's Avatar
    perrywnkle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17
    i have the cingular one but now i cant seem to find a way to load it in.......the list in the app loader is empty

  9. #9
    perrywnkle's Avatar
    perrywnkle no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17
    got it thanks so much

  10. #10
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Let us know if it works.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  11. #11
    shymayne's Avatar
    shymayne no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23ED8838
    Posts
    7

    Re: Errors with my 7230

    I am having a problem reloading the os on my 7230. the handheld is wiped clean because of codes, I tried to download the os versions listed, however it is still not appearing in the application loader. helpppppppppppp

  12. #12
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Errors with my 7230

    shymayne, Welcome to PinStack.

    Did you execute the downloaded exe file on your computer? Did you delete the vendor.xml file after executing the downloaded file?

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with this problem or your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •