Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

My blackberry 7290 has an error message when it starts up as follows: "eeiieeEErrrr 66" ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    pearlygates's Avatar
    pearlygates no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23c49665
    Posts
    4

    Smile Error Message on my 7290

    Advertisement



    My blackberry 7290 has an error message when it starts up as follows: "eeiieeEErrrr 66" Reset. Can anyone tell me what this means or how to fix it?

    thanks,
    Kevin

  2. #2
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    Hi Kevin. Welcome to pinstack. I also hv a 7290 but hv never seen that error msg. Can anyone else shed some light on this?

  3. #3
    pearlygates's Avatar
    pearlygates no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23c49665
    Posts
    4

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    me again. been working on it for a while and now it says "tcu exception RESET" instead of the other error message... Any help with what that is?

  4. #4
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    Maybe u can try doing a hard reboot by removing the battery and keeping the power button pressed in for 30secs. If that doesnt work hv a look at any recent software u put on the device. It might be causing the problem. Good luck and keep us updated yeah.

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    This might need an OS Wipe and Reload. Check this thread out

    hope this helps
    Rcbjr

  6. #6
    pearlygates's Avatar
    pearlygates no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23c49665
    Posts
    4

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    still have no success with my BB. When i try to reload 4.1 onto it it says "unable to reconnect to phone during multi stage load" because the error keeps coming up on the phone. If anyone knows a technician or repair shop of some sort i would be happy to hear from you. Thanks so much for your time and help.

    Kevin

  7. #7
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    Try this.....

    1. Pull the battery out of your device.
    2. With the battery out connect the device to the computer.
    3. Go to Options and select "connection settings"
    4. Select USB PIN this may take a few moments since there is no battery in the device. you might even have to select detect device in some rare cases.
    5. Select the application loader icon.
    6. Select all software you want installed.
    7. Proceed to the end portion untill you see the "Finish" button.
    8. Very IMPORTANT. do not hit the finish button, instead select the ADVANCED button.
    9. Make sure both boxes are checked.
    10. Proceed until it asks you if you want to automatically back up and restore. Select DO NOT AUTOMATICALLY BACK UP MY HANDHELD.
    11. Once the process starts re-insert the battery. Again on some rare occasions you might have to wait until it finishes saying connect to insert the battery.

  8. #8
    pearlygates's Avatar
    pearlygates no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23c49665
    Posts
    4

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    Me again. Now the phone says device error 365 and it hasn't changed. Can anyone tell me what this means?

  9. #9
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    Quote Originally Posted by pearlygates
    Me again. Now the phone says device error 365 and it hasn't changed. Can anyone tell me what this means?
    Did you try the steps above?

  10. #10
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    Wow...4 different error/reset codes in 2 days? And I thought I was bad...KIDDING!

    Ok, like Chris said, where do you stand right now?

  11. #11
    k123qbert's Avatar
    k123qbert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    I am having this very same problem, error messages and all, I tried the steps mentioned above, but the device ill not connect to my PC, I was wondering if anyone has had any luck resolving this issue

  12. #12
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    k123qbert, Welcome to PinStack.

    You may have to try the process in cp6169s post more that once. If it still doesn't work let us know and I will try to find the procedure for a complete wipe using javaloader.

    If you BB is still under warranty, it might be simpler to take it in for an exchange.

    Hope this helps
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  13. #13
    k123qbert's Avatar
    k123qbert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    I have tried several times, now I am downloading javaloader, I am unsure of what to do afterwards if the swipe is sucessful. Thanx for the response

  14. #14
    k123qbert's Avatar
    k123qbert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    I downloaded the javaloader, and followed those steps, but I am stil unable to connect to the bb, it says it is unable to open the port

  15. #15
    dreman's Avatar
    dreman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Error Message on my 7290

    i having the same problem can any one fix this???? 'unable to reconnect'......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •