Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hello, I have a 7290 Blackberry and with 4.1.0.377 software and I don't know how ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13

    edit gprs settings?

    Advertisement



    Hello,
    I have a 7290 Blackberry and with 4.1.0.377 software and I don't know how to edit GPRS settings. I go to Options > Advanced options > TCP and the only setting I have there is APN, but I need to enter IP gateway and other things and I don't know from where?
    Any advice?

  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    What carrier? APN is ussally all you need, it depends on what you are doing, for instance, the APN for TMO is wap.voicestream.com
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    Orange Romania is the carrier and apn is wap ...I enetered there wap but doesn't work...

  4. #4
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Oh yeah there are alot of Issues over seas. Hopfully some one that has delt with this will stop Buy, I can fix US stuff, but overseas I have very limited Info. Sorry.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  5. #5
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    I forgot to say that I don't have a BlackBerry Data Plan ... I have just Carrier Data Plan and I want to know if this may be the problem?I don't need just GPRS without Blackberry Data plan

  6. #6
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by ipatec View Post
    I forgot to say that I don't have a BlackBerry Data Plan ... I have just Carrier Data Plan and I want to know if this may be the problem?I don't need just GPRS without Blackberry Data plan
    You got it. You need to have a blackberry data plan for internet access.

  7. #7
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    I know that Opera Mini work also without Blackberry Data Plan... just with carrier data plan...

  8. #8
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by ipatec View Post
    I know that Opera Mini work also without Blackberry Data Plan... just with carrier data plan...
    It is possible to get opera mini to work without a BB data plan, but you would only need to set the tcp settings apn and change the permissions level to make that happen. There is no where in the phone to add the GPRS settings b/c they are not in the phone. They are in the service books that are sent down with the activation of a BB data plan. Hope it helps.

  9. #9
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    So if I use blackberry data plan 1 month to get the books and after that I'll stop using blackberry data plan can use just the GPRS?
    Last edited by ipatec; 05-08-2008 at 06:16 PM.

  10. #10
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    Any advice please?

  11. #11
    ipatec's Avatar
    ipatec no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13
    I've upgraded the OS and now it works!
    Thanks all!

  12. #12
    6thgear's Avatar
    6thgear no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3
    hi, i was read your writing in forum about activating GPRS without subscribe to blackberry data plan. As a matter of fact that is what need, i use 7290 too, and i had spend many hours to solve it. So i hope you dont mind to answer my curiousity

    1. may i ask you how it is possible to use gprs only?
    2. what version are you upgrade to?
    3. how to upgrade it? do it @ home or taking it to shop?
    4. what settings have to be change?
    5. Are you using Opera or Default browser in GPRS connection?

    many thanks before, it really helps me much

  13. #13
    6thgear's Avatar
    6thgear no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3
    ok i already have the link to upgrade, but i wonder if i do it will effect the languange in my BB, because the recent upgrade i got for 7290 is in chinesse. Could you guys give me a clue before i (wish not) might have trouble with it? and do i still have to remove the vendor.xml?

    thanks b4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •