Results 1 to 9 of 9

I have a SIM running in my 7290 & the 'gprs' indicator come sup but ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166

    Question Does 7290 have any WAP/browser support?

    Advertisement



    I have a SIM running in my 7290 & the 'gprs' indicator come sup but I get no browser or t-zones icon (I'm using a T-Mobile USA SIM) like I usually see on other (more modern) units. Is this how older BBs were or is something up with my particular unit?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    RoboticGolem's Avatar
    RoboticGolem no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ab431b
    Posts
    128
    The 7290 was my first blackberry, it does well with the browser on t-mo. It won't work without 'GPRS' on the screen, check your tcp settings, the 7290 used wap.voicestream.com, not the epc.t-mobile.com. Make sure you have your service books, and make sure that t-mo has your pin and imei tied to your account on that guy or it'll give you troubles.

  3. #3
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166
    So basically there is no way to get on-line with a 7290 without a BIS or BES account?

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did you check your APN settings? Forgot where to navigate on the 7290, but it should be in Options>Advanced Options>TCP/IP. Check the settings in there.

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Also, you'll get limited or no data at all unless the GPRS is all caps.

  6. #6
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Did you check your APN settings? Forgot where to navigate on the 7290, but it should be in Options>Advanced Options>TCP/IP. Check the settings in there.
    Yes, that is set fine. The usual t-zones or web2go icon does not appear in the home screen like on my newer units. Do most BlackBerry units come with some kind of default Service Books that I may not have? I tried manually loading some Service Books before but it didn't seem to work when I loaded the browser that the SBs forced to appear. I got some weird message that I forgot to write down.

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, silly question. Do you have a data plan?

  8. #8
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Okay, silly question. Do you have a data plan?
    In this case, not BIS data but only have regular data access that most other phones could get just fine with an APN. Problems is it seems BlackBerry phones still use this thing called Service Books to 'push' features to the phone that come standard with other models, like the browser.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ah, yes you won't see that stuff unless you have a BlackBerry data plan, so yes, unless you have WiFi, which the 7290 doesn't, you won't be able to access the internet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •