Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have a Blackberry 7250, which I upgraded to 4.1. I needed to wipe it ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    trainstation's Avatar
    trainstation no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Did I just brick my blackberry?

    Advertisement



    I have a Blackberry 7250, which I upgraded to 4.1. I needed to wipe it so I used Jl Cmder on it and everything went smooth until very late in the OS reinstall process, where it gave me an error. Now DM or the apploader won't recognize it, even when i try to do the process where i remove the battery, put it back in and connect USB at red LED. I'm stuck with a 507 BB that doesn't get recognized by DM.
    Last edited by trainstation; 10-04-2008 at 09:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    Same thing happened to me, when upgrading OS the Desktop Manager turns off your radio, try making sure your mobile network is on or off. Go to Options, Mobile Network, and check if it says Data Services is on of off. If it's off, switch it to on. If its on, you might have a brick on your hands
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  3. #3
    chuckymafia's Avatar
    chuckymafia no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    91
    Well even though DM doesn't recognize it RUN the Apploader Application and leave it like that and hit next, then a USB device pin will be shown and you can continue the process. Happened to me two nights ago and this always works with years of experience with blackberries.

  4. #4
    trainstation's Avatar
    trainstation no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    I fixed it. I'm not sure, but either I'm not clear enough or the first poster didn't read it at all: It's at a 507. I can't exactly go in to my options and turn the radio off when there isn't an OS.

  5. #5
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~no I had a similiar experience with similiar problems, that did it for me. But no I didn't comprehend you used Jl Cmder, which wipes everthing off the berry. So no I read it, just didn't pay attention, there's a difference.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by trainstation View Post
    I fixed it. I'm not sure, but either I'm not clear enough or the first poster didn't read it at all: It's at a 507. I can't exactly go in to my options and turn the radio off when there isn't an OS.
    So, Trainstation, you're telling us that the problem is solved? Or are you still getting the 507 error?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •