Results 1 to 7 of 7

How can you change the carrier on a cdma handset they both work on the ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    HeywoodJ's Avatar
    HeywoodJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    pm me
    Posts
    280

    can vzw handset be converted to use on sprints network

    Advertisement



    How can you change the carrier on a cdma handset they both work on the same type of service and the bands are close to each other but how to get one to work on the other would loading the sprint software on a verizon hand set work on a 77 or 72 series and then redgister on sprints
    Network I ask as I am a sprint costomer
    Using a nextel bb but have several verizon black berrys that are not being used (because vzw sucks @ss)anyone out there done this
    HeywoodJ pn400906d9

  2. #2
    shafferds's Avatar
    shafferds no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d2a4fe
    Posts
    488

    Re: can vzw handset be converted to use on sprints network

    not to my knowing
    DO OR DO NOT THERE IS NO TRY

  3. #3
    db869's Avatar
    db869 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    51

    Re: can vzw handset be converted to use on sprints network

    I have asked about this in the past and been told it can't be done. Sprint would have to reprogram the BB with all their info, and they don't want to do that on a Verizon BB. Same for Verizon using a Sprint device. Sorry.

    Dave

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: can vzw handset be converted to use on sprints network

    No no no, not possible. Only GSM phones can be unlocked.

  5. #5
    HeywoodJ's Avatar
    HeywoodJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    pm me
    Posts
    280

    Re: can vzw handset be converted to use on sprints network

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~what about loading sprints firmware then removing the vendor file then loading sprints hand held software? Heywood J

  6. #6
    db869's Avatar
    db869 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    51

    Re: can vzw handset be converted to use on sprints network

    There's more to it than just the BB firmware and software. The CDMA radio would also have to be reprogrammed for the other carrier, and the BB firmware doesn't do that. VZW normally operates in the 800 MHz band and Sprint normally operates in the 1900 MHz band, so this could also present a problem. Besides, they want to sell you a piece of equipment that they know will work rather than spend hours and hours getting your old piece to work on their network with no guarantees.

    Get a straw, suck it up, and just buy a new unit. Or find one on eBay for cheap. Unfortunately, there is no cross-over of networks with CDMA phones.

    Dave

  7. #7
    elrey718's Avatar
    elrey718 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    32B82A8F
    Posts
    126
    i am a sprint rep and frm wht i was told sprint will no longer activate anything that doesnt have the sprint logo. that is why it ttok so long for sprint to get the razor. besides y wld u want to do that whn you can get the 8703e for sprint.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •