Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Hi all, Im newbie. A few days ago i buy BB 7230 T-mobile unlocked from ... Blackberry 7700/7200 & older forum

  1. #1
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs down BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    Advertisement



    Hi all,
    Im newbie. A few days ago i buy BB 7230 T-mobile unlocked from ebay. currently im living at jakarta,indonesia. when insert simcard in screen always appears searching for network, then no network, no service.
    when dial : <shift> mepd result : SIM DISABLED, NETWORK INACTIVE,NETWORK SUBSET, DISABLED,SERVICE PROVIDER DISABLED, CORPORATE DISABLED..its mean my phone already unlocked??so why still searching network?signal gsm operator is full in my place when using my others phone..need help need advise..

    thanks

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    hopatz, Welcome to PinStack.

    I thought that anything other than disabled in the NETWORK field meant that it was still locked. I may be wrong though.

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with this problem or your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    is there's i can do?or maybe you have advise for me.. because i really need help thanks

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Try one of the BlackBerry Unlocking Services. You can find them using google. gsmphonesource.com is one that I have heard good things about

    Hope this Helps
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Does your carrier even sell BlackBerry products?

    Does your carrier support BlackBerry devices?

  6. #6
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Perhaps there is automatic network selection happening, and it's not finding it's preferred network?

    I don't know the OS for your device, so I cannot suggest how to confirm this.

  7. #7
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10
    hmm.. my carrier not sell BB products, but he support BB. i try set the network automatic but the result is same..not working..btw how to know my OS?thanks

  8. #8
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Options --> About

    But really, a wireless carrier who does not sell BlackBerry devices, but does sell BlackBerry Data Plan? That just doesn't sound right.

    As well, I don't think that the 7230 is quad band, which is probably why it cannot find a signal, because there is NO signal....which your BlackBerry operates on!

    What frequency/frequencies does your wireless carrier operate their network on?

  9. #9
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    check this carrier information about blackberry :
    http://www.matrixcentro.com/micro/bl...y/overview.php

    http://www.telkomsel.com/web/cbs_wireless

    Both of above carrier is using 900mhz and 1900mhz

    its supported by BB 7230?

  10. #10
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    my os is : v4.0.0.185 (platform 1.6.1.48)

  11. #11
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    The 7230 is supposed to run on 900/1800/1900 networks.

    Really, I'm not sure what to suggest.

    It could be that the BlackBerry was sold dead?

    You could try re-installing the OS, but I'm not sure if that would help.

    If it's some physical damage inside the BlackBerry, there's nothing I know about fixing that.

  12. #12
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    @lewis
    can you help me by provide steps by steps howto re-installing the OS?my BB is ex T-mobile.. just try maybe its can solve my problems

    Many thanks for your help

  13. #13
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    i brought BB 7230 from ebay, seller inform me that its will works all around the world GSM system, its already unlocked.. its working condition he says. anyway i hope re-installing the OS will bring my BB alive

  14. #14
    hopatz's Avatar
    hopatz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    i'm forget... when i push <shift>mepd its show me 5 list lock condition but when i try mep2 code its not show me anything.. strange

  15. #15
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285

    Re: BB 7230 "searching for network" always :(

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Try this thread:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...e+instructions

    It's got instructions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •