Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 79

does this thing let me add apps like desktop manager or no?... Macs & MacBooks forum

  1. #61
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: Sync BlackBerry with Mac - Pocketmac

    Advertisement



    does this thing let me add apps like desktop manager or no?

  2. #62
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756

    Re: Sync BlackBerry with Mac - Pocketmac

    yeah i am wondering the same, i am tired of using my dad's PC

  3. #63
    Digital_D's Avatar
    Digital_D no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    30172215
    Posts
    9
    I have been battling with pocketmac for a couple of weeks. Do yourself a favour and switch to missingsync. I have used these guys in the past with a palm treo and the results were well worth the money.

    http://www.markspace.com/missingsync_blackberry.php

  4. #64
    challigan23's Avatar
    challigan23 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E2B51
    Posts
    82
    anyone who knows anything about pocketmac (this is a minor problem most likely) please help me out with this. i downloaded pocketmac from the blackberry website, but in the middle of syncing (during tasks sync) it freezes and won't complete.

  5. #65
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265
    it happens to me too its hit or miss with it.

  6. #66
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265
    missing sync looks good but its not free.. not complaining is there a free trial? i wouldnt mind trying it first if it works out great i'll pay for it.

  7. #67
    dilipc's Avatar
    dilipc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    227
    Yes, Missing Sync has a free trial peroid. I am only now planning to buy it, after satisfying myself it works. Not sure if you can load apps on your BB though - anyone?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #68
    mrmoto's Avatar
    mrmoto no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    32CA582C
    Posts
    104
    I have a new MacBook Pro running lep with the newest version of Pocket Mac and a 8130 CDMA Alltel phone. It will sync just fine however I do have to connect the darn usb cable. I am currently trying to figure out if there is a BlueTooth Patch.

  9. #69
    diva23's Avatar
    diva23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Stops on the contact sync for me. No wonder bberry made it free.

  10. #70
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    Quote Originally Posted by diva23 View Post
    Stops on the contact sync for me. No wonder bberry made it free.
    Ya it needs to be rewritten (ground up), cause compared to the PC version pocket mac sucks....
    it's always greener with the other carrier...

  11. #71
    rathead's Avatar
    rathead no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    NO Pearl Mac sync...not as advertised

    NO SYNC with music or pix from Pearl to Mac...
    Tried both Pocket Mac and Missing Sync. Why are BB and Verizon selling 8130 as fully-featured when you cannot use music or pic function with a mac??
    Does anyone know if the sync prob is fixed with an 8330 Curve and a mac (newest Leopard)?
    Do I have to give up on using BB with a mac at all?!
    versions are latest 4x Pocket Mac, latest Missing Sync, latest Leopard, all as of 4-08

  12. #72
    Arrogantatom's Avatar
    Arrogantatom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    Alright, I downloaded this and I tried to install a theme on my 7200 (Megaman woohoo), but it doesn't show up in the themes menu. I also installed the reader that came with Zip file. Am I just retarded?

  13. #73
    yrarring's Avatar
    yrarring no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3
    Running a T-Mobile BB Curve 8320... just got a new MacBook Pro. Has anyone else noticed when you sync with PocketMac, it places an outrageous event reminder
    on your appointments? I'm talking like a negative number, -154678 minutes???

    Insane!

  14. #74
    dhyde79's Avatar
    dhyde79 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    319FB186
    Posts
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by rathead View Post
    NO SYNC with music or pix from Pearl to Mac...
    Tried both Pocket Mac and Missing Sync. Why are BB and Verizon selling 8130 as fully-featured when you cannot use music or pic function with a mac??
    Does anyone know if the sync prob is fixed with an 8330 Curve and a mac (newest Leopard)?
    Do I have to give up on using BB with a mac at all?!
    versions are latest 4x Pocket Mac, latest Missing Sync, latest Leopard, all as of 4-08

    they're selling it as such because most companies don't worry about the tiny market share that apple consists of, the PHONE is fully functional, and the features work fine with a mac, take your memory card out, plug it into a card reader and load your pics/music in which ever direction you need, works great for my 8130 and 8330, though, they're alltel phones....



    the question is, does missing sync BB allow you to MOUNT the 4.3 OS'd phones or no? and if there's a free trial, where do you find it, all I can find is the "pay for it now" link.
    ----------------------------
    Blackberry Fanatic
    Amateur Photographer/StormShooter
    (PM me for Website/Photo Gallery)

  15. #75
    eakrish's Avatar
    eakrish no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7
    i get a error messege with pocket mac and my bb curve sprint version. it states error 1"skipping"

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •