Results 1 to 7 of 7

You cannot upgrade your firmware using VM Fusion. One of the common errors that arises ... Macs & MacBooks forum

  1. #1
    CocoB's Avatar
    CocoB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    18

    Post Need to Know: You can't use VM Fusion to install your firmware

    Advertisement



    You cannot upgrade your firmware using VM Fusion.

    One of the common errors that arises is, "uploading ram image" and then the handset just hangs. The result may well be a bricked handset as happened with me...four times!

    Your only option is to install windows and use a facilitator such as Crack Mem2 or Blackberry Master Control Program to install your firmware upgrades.

    However, using DM 4.7 with my first 8900 I was able to install 3rd party apps via VM Fusion.

    Sorry to disappoint but there is no way around this....yet..
    Last edited by CocoB; 02-08-2009 at 10:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    I DEFINITELY upgraded my Bold back then with VMWare Fusion AND Parallels sorry but im positive.

  3. #3
    geggyta's Avatar
    geggyta no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    I just upgraded my bold with a windows vista vm on fusion.~via smartphone~

  4. #4
    marczeffren's Avatar
    marczeffren no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    82
    ive updated my blackbnerry about 15 times and my old curve and multiple peoples all on different carreirs and devices, all on fusion

  5. #5
    mafoe's Avatar
    mafoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    15
    IMHO this is a problem with Win XP SP3 , it works with vista and windows 7.

  6. #6
    macthenaif's Avatar
    macthenaif no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    31ABBD6C
    Posts
    16
    No problem here with VMWare Fusion, running Windows XP Pro SP2.
    --
    Verizon BB8830 WE OS v4.5.0.127

  7. #7
    jekko1's Avatar
    jekko1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    101
    I am having the same issue I get to loading ram image and then it gives me an error message Unspecified error encountered [A:0x00000001]

    I have to do a battery pull to get my phone to turn back on.

    Any help would be amazing!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •