Results 1 to 9 of 9

If so please tell me how you have done it! Thanks... Macs & MacBooks forum

  1. #1
    smomus's Avatar
    smomus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    248B113c
    Posts
    167

    can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    Advertisement



    If so please tell me how you have done it!
    Thanks
    SMO ;-)

  2. #2
    bruiser_04's Avatar
    bruiser_04 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    243FCD27
    Posts
    245

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ go to this link and if you go far enough down it gives you how to for tmobile customers only and it is working for me on .107. http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html

  3. #3
    smomus's Avatar
    smomus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    248B113c
    Posts
    167

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    ok I have been through that thread... which post are you talking about? the one with the extra initialization commands detailed?

    edit: I am trying to tether to a mac... and as far as i can see there isn't any where to input these commands
    Last edited by smomus; 08-25-2007 at 07:29 PM.
    SMO ;-)

  4. #4
    bruiser_04's Avatar
    bruiser_04 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    243FCD27
    Posts
    245

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    Oh Sorry, misunderstood, I do not have a mac, not sure about that.

  5. #5
    smomus's Avatar
    smomus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    248B113c
    Posts
    167

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    Quote Originally Posted by bruiser_04
    Oh Sorry, misunderstood, I do not have a mac, not sure about that.
    Thanks for trying anyway
    SMO ;-)

  6. #6
    tom_vachon's Avatar
    tom_vachon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AE3FA5
    Posts
    75

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    Smomus, as always, I will be the adventurous one and report back.

  7. #7
    tom_vachon's Avatar
    tom_vachon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AE3FA5
    Posts
    75

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    Quote Originally Posted by tom_vachon
    Smomus, as always, I will be the adventurous one and report back.
    Reading some other threads, its not looking good, but will report.

  8. #8
    tom_vachon's Avatar
    tom_vachon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AE3FA5
    Posts
    75

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    no to .103, After I reach 10 minutes on .107 I will let you know, I am at 4 and goign ok

  9. #9
    tom_vachon's Avatar
    tom_vachon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AE3FA5
    Posts
    75

    Re: can you tether with pearl .103 or .107?

    died at 5 minutes just like .103.

    I cannot get it to work with Parallels either and I have the bluetooth working (different problem).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •