Results 1 to 11 of 11

i just got a mac and my install cd doesn't install on it. im sure ... Macs & MacBooks forum

  1. #1
    balla_boss33's Avatar
    balla_boss33 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    blackberry for mac

    Advertisement



    i just got a mac and my install cd doesn't install on it. im sure its for windows but does anyone else with a mac know how to make it work? thanx in advance

  2. #2
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    The BB CD will not work on a Mac. You will either need to install PocketMac (free) or Missing Sync (I love It, but not free) to sync.

    You will not however be able to use desktop manager within the mac os..

    Ask any questions you might have!

    Kris

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    balla_boss33's Avatar
    balla_boss33 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    thanx man. what's pocketmac and how does it work? where can i get it?

  4. #4
    Charlie Hustle's Avatar
    Charlie Hustle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    skdck
    Posts
    537
    http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/desktop/mac.jsp
    Like desktop manager, just syncing is a lil different. Not too hard though.
    Here you go. enjoy

  5. #5
    balla_boss33's Avatar
    balla_boss33 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    thanx i appreciate it

  6. #6
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ get bootcamp and partition your harddrive so you can load windows on the mac as a secondary OS so you can use the bb manager software. That's what I did

  7. #7
    x doubl3 a's Avatar
    x doubl3 a no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    249FA6EC
    Posts
    47
    MAC+Blackberry(anything)=ONE HAPPY COUPLE :')
    Rockin' a 9530 on VZW(OS 4.7.0.141), 8330 on VZW.
    [BEST OF BOTH WORLDS]

  8. #8
    Charlie Hustle's Avatar
    Charlie Hustle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    skdck
    Posts
    537
    Quote Originally Posted by maz94protege View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ get bootcamp and partition your harddrive so you can load windows on the mac as a secondary OS so you can use the bb manager software. That's what I did
    Too much labor... And more money to spend.

  9. #9
    Bill0816's Avatar
    Bill0816 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Just a few more things. . .I just got a BB Curve and downloaded PocketMac. I don't know what capabilities are missing, but you can sync it with iCal and your Address book. You can also select some playlists from your iTunes for download on your BB. There are other features you can use as well. I've been able to transfer camera photos from my BB to my Mac, and I expect you can go the other way (there's a setting you have to make on you Mac so it will see the Media Card in the Finder. .you can discover how to do it.) Also, the Media card should be formatted into subdirectories for photos, iTurnes, videos and ringtones, which suggests you can download your own mp3 files into this subdirectory for use on you BB).

    I suspect the only thing you can't do is to download applications onto the Mac and then load them on the BB. (I was unable to do this,) However, you can usually do this directly via the BB Browser.

    Have fun.

  10. #10
    Charlie Hustle's Avatar
    Charlie Hustle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    skdck
    Posts
    537
    Well, thx bill. for those who didnt know it already. Its pretty nifty/handy for those who didnt know about pocketmac.

  11. #11
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Actually, if you want the full Desktop manager experience under Mac, you could always use VMWare Fusion (Parallels might work - haven't tried running DM under Parallels though).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •