Results 1 to 12 of 12

IS there a how to for this? I have Sprint service, 8830 World Phone, Black ... Macs & MacBooks forum

  1. #1
    z4k's Avatar
    z4k
    z4k no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    32CC1FFF
    Posts
    56

    8830(Sprint) Bluetooth Modem with Macbook?

    Advertisement



    IS there a how to for this? I have Sprint service, 8830 World Phone, Black Macbook. HELP! THanks!
    FMDT | The ORIGINAL MONKEYS!
    YAKUZA DRIFT!

  2. #2
    keithwhitney's Avatar
    keithwhitney no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: 8830(Sprint) Bluetooth Modem with Macbook?

    Pair via Bluetooth, use #777 for the phone number.

  3. #3
    z4k's Avatar
    z4k
    z4k no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    32CC1FFF
    Posts
    56

    Re: 8830(Sprint) Bluetooth Modem with Macbook?

    Is it really that easy?
    FMDT | The ORIGINAL MONKEYS!
    YAKUZA DRIFT!

  4. #4
    keithwhitney's Avatar
    keithwhitney no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: 8830(Sprint) Bluetooth Modem with Macbook?

    It works for me Are you having problems?

  5. #5
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121

    Re: 8830(Sprint) Bluetooth Modem with Macbook?

    what modem script did you use?
    it's always greener with the other carrier...

  6. #6
    msstep's Avatar
    msstep no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by z4k View Post
    Is it really that easy?
    Worked for me as well. I was amazed, but it really was that easy.

  7. #7
    tgowin's Avatar
    tgowin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32CF0B8B
    Posts
    51
    I have a macbook pro and am trying to connect but getting a modem error occured message. Do I put anything in the Account Name or Password box's?

  8. #8
    keithwhitney's Avatar
    keithwhitney no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10
    I have a macbook pro and am trying to connect but getting a modem error occured message. Do I put anything in the Account Name or Password box's?
    Nope - leave the Name and Password fields blank, and make sure you've selected the Sprint modem script... probably called PCS Vision or something similar.

  9. #9
    ddalet2000's Avatar
    ddalet2000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    I cant get this to work either. I get an "unable to negotiate ppp server message."

  10. #10
    keithwhitney's Avatar
    keithwhitney no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ddalet2000 View Post
    I cant get this to work either. I get an "unable to negotiate ppp server message."
    Check the Modem settings to make sure Ignore Dial Tone is checked. Let us know if you still have issues.

  11. #11
    ddalet2000's Avatar
    ddalet2000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2










    I've tried with the generic thing and the sprint thing. When set for sprint it says modem error.

  12. #12
    tgowin's Avatar
    tgowin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32CF0B8B
    Posts
    51
    Did you switch to the simply everything plan? If you did they pulled PAM abilities.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •