Results 1 to 9 of 9

I'm running DM v4.2.2.14 and I get this alot. I've been able to get around ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259

    SyncManager: Your SyncManager database is corrupt.

    Advertisement



    I'm running DM v4.2.2.14 and I get this alot.

    I've been able to get around it by restoring the SyncManager DB from a backup I took last week, then re-replicating from PC to Device.

    Then it comes back, then I re-restore, loop forever.

    Any ideas:
    1. What's causing this?
    2. How to fix this?
    Last edited by o1sowise; 09-11-2008 at 11:35 AM.

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    John, please see my response in the other thread you created.

    Roger

  3. #3
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    John, please see my response in the other thread you created.

    Roger
    Roger, Please see my response in my other thread.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    LOL! Mods could probably delete this thread.

  5. #5
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    ... but aren't these two different problems? One says the SyncManager DB is corrupt, the other says the Profiles DB cannot be backed up.

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Please try my post from the other thread and let us know if it helps with either issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    I know it works here, because this is how I fix it each time it happens.
    I'm wondering why it keeps getting "corrupt"...

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Then most likely you are restoring bad data. Do you use outlook? Can you live with loosing the data bases not in outlook? If so clear your databases and restore via sync instead of from a back up - see if that corrects this.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Then most likely you are restoring bad data. Do you use outlook? Can you live with loosing the data bases not in outlook? If so clear your databases and restore via sync instead of from a back up - see if that corrects this.
    Specifically, the SyncManager DB contains the XLS spreadsheets that I sync between my PC and BB (for use w GridMagic). My guess is that these are getting corrupted somehow on the BB.

    Let's forget this thread and I'll open a new GridMagic specific one...
    Thanks for talking it out w me.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •