Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Originally Posted by Yoshy It is on auto enable mass storage mode when connected already. ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #16
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Yoshy View Post
    It is on auto enable mass storage mode when connected already.

    ok this is an issue.

    do you have any other devices that use mass storage mode? such as a digital camera or mp3 player (not ipod). the reason for this is to rule out mass storage capability on your computer...

  2. #17
    Yoshy's Avatar
    Yoshy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    I have a digital camera, that I no longer use...but at one point did use on this pc and the same with an MP3 player that I no longer- have not used in a month or two.

  3. #18
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    When you had the mp3 player did you load them voia software that came with it or did you use windows explorer to load it~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #19
    Yoshy's Avatar
    Yoshy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by offthahorseceo View Post
    When you had the mp3 player did you load them voia software that came with it or did you use windows explorer to load it~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I used windows explorer, but if I do remember well I installed the cd that came with it...but never ended up using the software as I used windows explorer.

  5. #20
    Yoshy's Avatar
    Yoshy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    This is really pissing me off... I even just went to try it on my brothers computer, very new...few months old. Windows Vista.

    Inserted the USB attached to the Blackberry and it was un-able to find and install the device drivers now.

  6. #21
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    So just to get this straight the BB is not showing up as a removable drive on your PC when you turn on Mass storage mode?

  7. #22
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    but your desktop manager recognizes it which leads me to believe that your card has become corrupt. (a common cause of card corruption is disconnecting while transferring files)

    on your blackberry, go to options>media card, hit menu, and select "format card"

    if it gives you an error, your card may be corrupt beyond repair, i had that happen to me one time before, contacted sandisk and they replaced it

  8. #23
    Yoshy's Avatar
    Yoshy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Hey guys...

    I just plugged my usb wire into my device...then plugged it into my p.c...and then checked Windows Explorer and it was there...out of no where.

    I transferred files...no problem...and bang!

    Thanks guys for everything!

  9. #24
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Ain't that the way it always goes....lol

  10. #25
    Yoshy's Avatar
    Yoshy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Like the autorun screen came up...and I was alright from there.

    but now the autorun screen is not coming up anymore. Is there a specific way of bringing that autorun screen up?

  11. #26
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    Quote Originally Posted by Yoshy View Post
    Like the autorun screen came up...and I was alright from there.

    but now the autorun screen is not coming up anymore. Is there a specific way of bringing that autorun screen up?
    go to my computer and find the drive, right click and one of the options should be autorun properties, or something along those lines

  12. #27
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    Quote Originally Posted by Yoshy View Post
    Hey guys...

    I just plugged my usb wire into my device...then plugged it into my p.c...and then checked Windows Explorer and it was there...out of no where.

    I transferred files...no problem...and bang!

    Thanks guys for everything!

    i bet you sighed in relief hehe

  13. #28
    Yoshy's Avatar
    Yoshy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by offthahorseceo View Post
    go to my computer and find the drive, right click and one of the options should be autorun properties, or something along those lines
    I did go to my computer all I have in there is the following:

    Local Disk (:C)
    Lockdown (D DVD
    Removable Disk (E
    CD-RW
    My Logitech Pictures
    My sharing folders
    Shared Documents
    My Documents


    That is it.

  14. #29
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    No idea then. Seems like you have a spotty connection...~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •