Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hey guys, So I had to reformat my computer last week, and I was trying ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34

    Serious Issues Installing Desktop Manager

    Advertisement



    Hey guys,

    So I had to reformat my computer last week, and I was trying to reinstall desktop manager 5.0. It would not work for some reason. It keeps giving me an 1321 (i think) error, and says it doesnt have the proper permissions to edit some file. except, that file doesnt exist, I've tried to find it. It's been driving me insane because I just started using DM 5 to use my phone as a modem through tethering. I've had to return to DM 4.6, which didnt even work the first time i tried to install it.

    Any thoughts? Has anyone ever had issues like this?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, we've seen this issue before. Sounds like you might have to do some registry cleanup to get rid of something that's still hanging out there.

    There's a thread in the Technical Support Blog link in my signature that describes how to do a "clean" uninstall of DM, so take a look at that and see if it helps you get rid of the error.

  3. #3
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    Thanks Roger, I'll give that a shot and hopefully it works. I didnt realize it was so difficult to uninstall DM haha, they make it really hard dont they.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sometimes it can leave remnants, yes. Hope this works for you.

  5. #5
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    tried the clean uninstall, ddint work. i've resigned myself to 4.7 for now.

  6. #6
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    What version of Windows are you running? Sounds like it might be an administrative rights issue. If it's Vista or 7, right-click the installer and go to "Run As An Administrator".
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  7. #7
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    im runnig xp home. i've had 5.0 run fine on this computer before, but then i needed to reformat and ever since it wont work.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    When you say reformat, what exactly did you have to do?

  9. #9
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    I reset it to it's factory setting. Everything gets deleted etc. makes it like new...supposedly

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    There's something still hanging out there somewhere. Maybe try the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to see if that doesn't get you squared away.

  11. #11
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    Same issue still. No idea what's going on. I guess it's ok, I don't need tethering.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •