Results 1 to 13 of 13

Using BB Desktop software 4.2.2.12, Verizon 8830. Whenever I sync between bb and Yahoo, home ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    rockinsage's Avatar
    rockinsage no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    problem with Yahoo address sync

    Advertisement



    Using BB Desktop software 4.2.2.12, Verizon 8830. Whenever I sync between bb and Yahoo, home street addresses don't come over from Yahoo to the bb. Home cities, states, and zips are fine. No errors in the log, and fields are mapped properly. Same thing with work address zip codes - streets, cities, and states are fine but zip's don't come over.

    However if I manually add home streets or work zips to the bb, Desktop Manager sees this as a change and syncs the data to Yahoo. Of course the Yahoo records are unchanged because that data was already there. If I sync again, Desktop Manager thinks those fields in Yahoo are empty and wants to delete those fields from the bb.

    Searched but can't find anything on this. Has anyone run into this?

  2. #2
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    Please clarify (in detail) how you're syncing with Yahoo.
    .
    JerryD

  3. #3
    rockinsage's Avatar
    rockinsage no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    I'm syncing with Yahoo through the BB Desktop Manager app.

    I go into Synchronize
    then the Configuration tab
    then click on the Configure synch... button
    then select Address Book and click Choose...
    then select Yahoo from the list of available applications to synchronize with

    After that you can click Ok, go to the Configure dropdown and select Advanced Options where you can make sure the field mappings are set up properly. Click Ok until you get back to the Synchronize window, then click Synchronize Now.

  4. #4
    Jadis's Avatar
    Jadis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    I am having the exact same issue, is there any solution?

  5. #5
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    Any updates on this one?

    In the past when i couldnt synch with Yahoo I have taken Yahoo and exported it into Outlook and then synched outlook with my BB.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  6. #6
    darkhalodcss's Avatar
    darkhalodcss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    Still nothing, dam. i really need to know what the problem is
    For Some reason.......... Nevermind

  7. #7
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    i never really synched with yahoo that wa, i've always synch'ed with yahoo go! and I can say that i've not had any problems with it at all. i'm going to do a few test and see if there are any issues with addresses.

  8. #8
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    definately try yahoo go! when you open the application you can do an OTA address book synch, and then you can view what was saved on your device, and if it gets deleted from your handheld you can do the address book synch again and it will restore that contact that was deleted!

  9. #9
    darkhalodcss's Avatar
    darkhalodcss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    The 8320 doesnt support yahoo Go
    For Some reason.......... Nevermind

  10. #10
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    Seriously. That's totally lame I thought they worked on all the blackberry devices well at least from the 8700 on up. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    darkhalodcss's Avatar
    darkhalodcss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    I just looked it up, it says its coming soon. but its been like 2 weeks already
    For Some reason.......... Nevermind

  12. #12
    rand0m's Avatar
    rand0m no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    171

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    Quote Originally Posted by darkhalodcss View Post
    The 8320 doesnt support yahoo Go

    dang.. no wonder i can't get mine to sync =\

    gah i dont have outlook and i thought yahoo would be the best bet for easily transferring my contacts.. back to the drawing board

  13. #13
    tkaufm5050's Avatar
    tkaufm5050 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    26

    Re: problem with Yahoo address sync

    Yahoo go 2.0 does it, I was having the same problem, I did the sync from yahoo go and it worked great. With the pearl and mobile I can do "show on map" and the map of the address comes up.
    COOL!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •