Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

i am unable to enter the pin number of my new device.how do you do ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673

    need some help with device switch wizard

    Advertisement



    i am unable to enter the pin number of my new device.how do you do that?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    Your pin should be brought up automatically when you plug your BB into your computer.

    Device switch wizard (if I remember correctly) requires that you have both phones plugged in When attempting to transfer the files. Are you doing this?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    well it says to have your old berry plugged in when you start...and the new pin won't show up.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  4. #4
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    can you unplug the old and plug in the new in the middle of the switch?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  5. #5
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    I don't think so. I believe you need two USB slots and 2 cables

    Not sure though.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by luciferseamus View Post
    I don't think so. I believe you need two USB slots and 2 cables

    Not sure though.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    uhhh that's not a problem.the problem is the new phone doesn't come with a battery.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  7. #7
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    i have already updated the os of the new phone by switching the batteries but can't connect them both at the same time unless i can connect one with no battery.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  8. #8
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    Oh WEAK!!!!!
    Well... Is there a neighbor around you can borrow one from? Will the USB cable power the phone with no battery in it? I doubt it but maybe.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    now thats what i call a crisis.. y didnt the phone come with a new battery?? is it a replacement phone??
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  10. #10
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    Thats it.. gloves r off lucifer... u r quick my friend... dammmm.. lol
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  11. #11
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    Why not just make a backup of everything and then restore what you want to the new phone?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    Lol gloves are off huh?
    One day your uppins will come
    Hahahahaha
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    When I switched from my pearl to my curve I only hooked up one bb at a time. Old one first then when prompted, switched to new device.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    what was the prompt?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  15. #15
    Akim281's Avatar
    Akim281 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    216E72B9
    Posts
    69
    no when i just did my device switch wizard it tells you to plug in your old device. it then does a backup. then it tells you to unplug the old device and plug in the new one. you only need 1 usb cord

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •