Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 63

Originally Posted by blindfire123 Okay, nevermind about the systems software. I just can't add applications, ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #16
    butterfly2's Avatar
    butterfly2 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    7FFBC4F3
    Posts
    1,339

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by blindfire123
    Okay, nevermind about the systems software. I just can't add applications, same problems as before.
    Try this Link:
    http://www.devhardware.com/c/a/Mobil...op-Software/6/
    A woman's heart should be so hidden in Christ that a man should have to seek Him first to find her.
    Maya Angelou

  2. #17
    blindfire123's Avatar
    blindfire123 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    Na, that didn't help. It didn't tell me how to fix the error.

  3. #18
    blindfire123's Avatar
    blindfire123 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    Okay, I tried a couple of other applications and they are actually being accepted but everytime I try to install them it says "A fatal error has occured while updating your handheld's software. Please try again. Unspecified error encountered [J:0x0000000A]"

  4. #19
    twheeler's Avatar
    twheeler no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    PIN/ID
    23E261CF
    Posts
    646

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    have you loaded apps over the air? The app loader from DM will not recognize the apps you've loaded OTA. if there are version upgrades or new software you're trying to load via DM and you have apps installed OTA, the DM may try to delete the OTA apps.


  5. #20
    blindfire123's Avatar
    blindfire123 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    No, I've never loaded any applications onto the phone before. I've only tried through the Desktop Manager. Still doesn't work.

  6. #21
    xaurav's Avatar
    xaurav no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    20374F8B
    Posts
    254

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    hey ringtone in alx format , i didnt know bout it , , but if u want to load softwares , and hav .cod file i wud ask u to use javaloader, it will be real ease

  7. #22
    blindfire123's Avatar
    blindfire123 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    I don't have javaloader, where do you get it.....?

  8. #23
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...


  9. #24
    xaurav's Avatar
    xaurav no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    20374F8B
    Posts
    254

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    yeah try her link, c d manual , if ne doubt in commands simply ask ur welcome

  10. #25
    vinny's Avatar
    vinny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    300c8f88
    Posts
    1

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    hey i'm havin trouble loading the software and basically loading anything.....i have problems in the end of the loadin of the .COD

  11. #26
    hawk838's Avatar
    hawk838 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    63

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    Im also having troubles, can't add applications. It says "no additional applications designed for your handheld were found" FUSTRATING!

  12. #27
    wander7's Avatar
    wander7 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    Quote Originally Posted by hawk838
    Im also having troubles, can't add applications. It says "no additional applications designed for your handheld were found" FUSTRATING!
    Same problem here.

  13. #28
    cory's Avatar
    cory no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    I have a similar problem.. I just got my BB 8700 and i wanted to load a theme. It shows up in the wizard, and i click ADD and everything seems to load fine. But when i click themes set my new theme on the BB, its not there. Any ideas?

  14. #29
    caribtrader's Avatar
    caribtrader no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    I am having the same problem with my 7105t, the application loader wont load the applications I downloaded from my PC. Further, i cant seem to load anything from PC to my BB. I need help too please.

  15. #30
    caribtrader's Avatar
    caribtrader no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Loading applications via desktop manager...

    Every time i attempt to open application loader I keep getting the message that aplication loader requires that BB handheld be installed, how to do go about with this?

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •