Results 1 to 15 of 15

please help, this morning i forget to unlock my password on my blackberry bold. then ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10

    how to remove the password while upgrading?

    Advertisement



    please help, this morning i forget to unlock my password on my blackberry bold. then when i upgrading, in my monitor ask my password. i put it down but i forget on my blackberry bold. now i try to do application loader, it cant. it says that " the desktop loader is unable to connect to the device. you may need enter the password on the device." Also in my device its says reload software 561. What does it mean? please help me.

    thank you,

    AR

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Was the 561 an error code?

  3. #3
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    I dont know its white screen with word reload software 561 and kind of symbol.

  4. #4
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    it appear on device. reload software 561 and white screen. but in the pc it says it unable to connect to the device. please enter password on the device. how to solve that problem? i want to take out my password on device but it only appear white screen and error code reload software 561

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Did you delete the original OS from your pc before trying to load the newer one? If not go to control panel/add remove and make sure the only OS installed to your PC is the one you want to upgrade to.

  6. #6
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    there is 2 software installed
    1. desktop software 4.6
    2. device software v 4.6.0 for the blackberry bold

    is this what u mean?

  7. #7
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    should i reinstall from disc?

    btw i am using vista.

  8. #8
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Reboot your PC and do a battery pull on your device. Then once they both restart reconnect your BB and then launch DM. If after that it still doesnt work I would say wipe your device with jl_cmdr and then then try to reload the original OS. But keep in mind I do not have the bold and these are just the things I would do if this happened to me. Therefore they may not work for you and the bold.

  9. #9
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    ouch i hope u did a backup prior to the lockout because if not u cannot get inside the pw without wipuing the phone and putting the pw in wrong 10 x.. i hope that is not the issue.. crossing my fingers for u
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  10. #10
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    i already try to pull out the battery on the device. it still appear reload software 561 and white screen. it wont hard reset. but i never try to reinstall software on my pc. i hope this help. on the device itself i cant do anything on it

  11. #11
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    what do you mean smurf?

  12. #12
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    i already choose the software upgrade from our country and our provider which i buy the phone from. before i did upgrading i forget to take off my password. when i upgrading it wont give me connection to device and on my device appear white screen and reload software 561 on it. i try so many times to hard reset it still appear that. when i try to type in the password on the device it cant. so what should i do?

    but now i am trying to reinstall my original device software from cd. i already do backup on it but when i run application loader its seems work well then when enter connecting device it takes so long and the end it unable to connect device, you may enter the password again.

    what should i do or put back on my device original?

    weep

    lost 1 bold

  13. #13
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    If I am understanding you right the only thing you can do is wipe your device and reload the original OS. If I am wrong someone please feel free to jump in and correct me.

  14. #14
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    the original os is from CD or should i download from internet?
    cause i reinstall from CD, it doesnt recognize any application software

  15. #15
    kuda78's Avatar
    kuda78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10
    My bold already recover finally. Its not 561 the error but 507 heheheh

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •