Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

i am trying to install dtm 4.5 and it keeps telling me that it was ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    christopher24's Avatar
    christopher24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    3058f32c
    Posts
    69

    help please

    Advertisement



    i am trying to install dtm 4.5 and it keeps telling me that it was interrupted before it could go any further. what did i do wrong or what do i have to do. someone please help....thank you

  2. #2
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Welcome! What is your PC OS? (Vista/XP?)

  3. #3
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    yeah u r suppose to delete the vendor file which is located...
    start> c://> program files> common files> research in motion> application... scroll down and locate the vendor file and delete it b4 u do the upgrade... hope this helps
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  4. #4
    christopher24's Avatar
    christopher24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    3058f32c
    Posts
    69
    thank you. vista

  5. #5
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    jbee.. its relatively the same process on vsta and xp
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  6. #6
    christopher24's Avatar
    christopher24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    3058f32c
    Posts
    69
    i cant get dtm to download it keeps saying interrupted? i dont get it

  7. #7
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    From what site are you trying to download the DM software?
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  8. #8
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by Smurf2598 View Post
    jbee.. its relatively the same process on vsta and xp

    I am 3 weeks new to Vista.:cry: I have been resisting the change...but alas, I need to go portable...via laptop.:cry:

    XP was my only know-how...that's why I had to degrade myself to asking...Vista!!!!!!
    Last edited by Jbee; 10-16-2008 at 05:14 PM. Reason: added

  9. #9
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by christopher24 View Post
    i cant get dtm to download it keeps saying interrupted? i dont get it

    Check your security settings on your PC...might be holdin' you back. Just a thought.

    Also, if memory is low on PC or connection issues, you might get this.
    Last edited by Jbee; 10-16-2008 at 05:13 PM. Reason: add...

  10. #10
    christopher24's Avatar
    christopher24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    3058f32c
    Posts
    69
    i got the dtm site from on here.

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Smurf2598 View Post
    jbee.. its relatively the same process on vsta and xp
    Yes, but Vista and its inherent "features" have been known to cause issues. User Account Control for one.

  12. #12
    04Taco's Avatar
    04Taco no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by Smurf2598 View Post
    yeah u r suppose to delete the vendor file which is located...
    start> c://> program files> common files> research in motion> application... scroll down and locate the vendor file and delete it b4 u do the upgrade... hope this helps

    This is only if you are upgrading the OS on your BB. This is not needed if installing DTM on a desktop/laptop PC.

  13. #13
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Make sure you have any anti-virus software shut off on your PC as well as no previous versions of DM installed.

    I would also go into control panel>add/remove programs and make sure there is not installation of this in there.
    Also make sure you don't have a folder in the following directory as you want a clean install:
    C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Blackberry

  14. #14
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Yes, but Vista and its inherent "features" have been known to cause issues. User Account Control for one.
    That's what I have heard, but again....I am still "virgin" to Vista. I def do not like this dis-advantage.

  15. #15
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Is this the website you are going to: https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...93E4F3BB068C22

    If not, download from there and see if it works.
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •