Results 1 to 13 of 13

Whereas I've completed several backups in the past without incident, upon attempting one using 4.5 ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297

    "Error Backing Up Database"

    Advertisement



    Whereas I've completed several backups in the past without incident, upon attempting one using 4.5 it got to "Profiles", and gave me "Error Backing Up Database".
    After several attempts, I deleted 4.5 and Media Sync, then downloaded 4.6 DM and got the same error message.
    Any help?

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    I have seen that before here in our shop. Not sure of the cause but the only solution I have found is to do a selective backup and skip "Profiles". Then do a wipe and restore. You will have to go back and setup your profiles (unless you have a previous backup with it in there) again.

    Zo

  3. #3
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Be forewarned that if you install from a backup, all additions to address book, tasks, calendar, memos, etc. are lost.
    In my case, I deleted 4.5 and used the disk that came with my handheld, v4.2 to see if it were the upgrades or having downloaded same from the internet. Not the case. Had same problem.
    Went to most recent backup dated 8-15 and attempted to install. It wiped all added data and rearranged my icons into a jumbled mess, including all the vendor stuff I'd hidden, then when it got to themes the handheld indicated "app load error" and the installation was left hanging.

  4. #4
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    You can do an individual restore also just like an individual backup. We solved those issues (with the Profiles that is), by backing up except the profiles, wiping, and then restoring everything with profiles being set back to default.

    Zo

  5. #5
    boricua's Avatar
    boricua no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    I just uninstalled Desktop Manager 4.5 and installes 4.6
    I synchronized successfully with no errors. I was also able to backup my database successfully and just for kicks I made sure I could restore my database. All is working. Might be an issue with your PC.

  6. #6
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I don't know how to sync or do any of the stuff you guys have posted

  7. #7
    fritzdoss's Avatar
    fritzdoss no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249F61CB
    Posts
    1,046
    I have the same problem. Can't figure out why. So when I go to back up, I use the advanced tab first and clear the profiles, then I can back up. But then I have to go back in after and set my alerts again in the profile I use. Hopefully the next release of 4.5 will fix. On .60 right now. F

  8. #8
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    What's a profile anyway?

  9. #9
    paullamm's Avatar
    paullamm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    319b4998
    Posts
    329
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I have the same profile issue. I do the std backup and everything looks fine. But the backup file is not in the directory. I use the advanced tab and leave out the profiles. A little extra work but can't figure out why a std backup doesn't work.

  10. #10
    jfreeman3's Avatar
    jfreeman3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    37
    I have just upgraded from Curve to Bold on AT&T. DTM v.4.6.0.13 installed from disk on desktop and laptop. First back-up worked on each. Next backup on each machine returned the error message - stopped backing up at "profiles" in both cases. I m on BES.

    When I go to advanced at DTM backup and restore it "profiles" is grayed out and the DTM screen notes that unavailable databases have been configured for wireless synchronization, are read only and cannot be restored or cleared.

    Is there another way to deal with the backup error ?

    Thanks

  11. #11
    kenw's Avatar
    kenw no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9

    cannot backup or clear profiles

    I too have the very same error with profiles greyed out. So, is there a way to rebuild the profiles database? I'm using DTM 4.6 on an 8100 and am also on BES. - Ken

  12. #12
    Rudegar's Avatar
    Rudegar no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by jfreeman3 View Post
    I have just upgraded from Curve to Bold on AT&T. DTM v.4.6.0.13 installed from disk on desktop and laptop. First back-up worked on each. Next backup on each machine returned the error message - stopped backing up at "profiles" in both cases. I m on BES.

    When I go to advanced at DTM backup and restore it "profiles" is grayed out and the DTM screen notes that unavailable databases have been configured for wireless synchronization, are read only and cannot be restored or cleared.

    Is there another way to deal with the backup error ?

    Thanks
    I have the same exact issue but saw no responses to this entry

  13. #13
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    This is just in general, and not specific to your question, but have discovered that FreeRange apps like AP and WSJ need to be deleted and have been causing backup probs in profile. Also clear cache prior to backup

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •