Results 1 to 8 of 8

I need some help. After updating to 110 every time I try to install a ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    stepchild's Avatar
    stepchild no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    20DD0DBE
    Posts
    25

    DTM Issue

    Advertisement



    I need some help.

    After updating to 110 every time I try to install a app or do anything with desk top manager in wants to upgrade again. In fact when you first start DM it wants to upgrade. It acts like my device has not been updated.

    Device is working fine with 110.

    I'm using DM 4.5.

    anyone have any ideas what might be causing this?

    Mik

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes. When you installed DM you must've checked the box to automatically check for updates when you launch the application. Know that if you say yes, it won't actually find anything to upgrade, so no need to worry if you do.

    You can fix this by going to Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features if you're running Vista). Click on BlackBerry Desktop Software, then Click on Uninstall/Change. Once the InstallShield Wizard comes up, click Next, then select the radio button for Modify and click Next. Click Next on the Custom Setup screen. Click Next on the Integration Options screen. Now you're at the Installation Options screen. Uncheck the box for Check for software updates and then click on Install.

    That should resolve your issue.

    Hope this helps!

    Roger

  3. #3
    jdow2405's Avatar
    jdow2405 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    30FE9E83
    Posts
    219
    wow, i was in the middle of typing all that pretty much and triend to word it properly so i gave up and was gonna hve stepchild just pin me, haha thaks for doing all the work Rogo lol. I had this same ting happen to me with my curve
    MrS.OfFiCeR

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    LOL! You're welcome!

  5. #5
    jdow2405's Avatar
    jdow2405 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    30FE9E83
    Posts
    219
    ugh, time to go to christmas party for work w/o my husband and daughter. I am stuck putting up with my bosses bitchy wife. Help, someon wanna go with me!
    MrS.OfFiCeR

  6. #6
    stepchild's Avatar
    stepchild no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    20DD0DBE
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Yes. When you installed DM you must've checked the box to automatically check for updates when you launch the application. Know that if you say yes, it won't actually find anything to upgrade, so no need to worry if you do.

    You can fix this by going to Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features if you're running Vista). Click on BlackBerry Desktop Software, then Click on Uninstall/Change. Once the InstallShield Wizard comes up, click Next, then select the radio button for Modify and click Next. Click Next on the Custom Setup screen. Click Next on the Integration Options screen. Now you're at the Installation Options screen. Uncheck the box for Check for software updates and then click on Install.

    That should resolve your issue.

    Hope this helps!

    Roger
    ReGro,

    Thanks for the input, however that did not work.

    It just wants to load everything again. I bypass it and try to load a app, but it wants to load everything.

    Anymore ideas,

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    If you really want it to stop, remove the operating system from your desktop. That may prevent the loading of some 3rd party apps and custom themes, however it should solve your issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    stepchild's Avatar
    stepchild no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    20DD0DBE
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    If you really want it to stop, remove the operating system from your desktop. That may prevent the loading of some 3rd party apps and custom themes, however it should solve your issue.
    Gary,

    Thanks, but I would like to be able to load apps and themes. Without OS I do not think I can do that.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •