Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

When trying to sync my pearl 9100 running OS 4.5 to the desktop manager (4.6) ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    pharmacore's Avatar
    pharmacore no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    DM wont connect to the internet and allow synchronisation. please help!

    Advertisement



    When trying to sync my pearl 9100 running OS 4.5 to the desktop manager (4.6) it gets stuck and is unable to proceed any further, showing the error message

    " The computer must be connected to the internet in order to initially configure synchronisation settings. please ensure that you are able to connect to the internet and try again"

    the odd thing is that i am indeed on the internet and thus have full connectivity (evident by my very posting here right now). I am quite confused.

    I initially thought it may be because i was behinde a proxy in the office, but even after taking my laptop home and trying again (disabling connection via proxy and connecting directly to the internet) it still doesnt work.

    I have not tried this proces son my home desktop yet but it is irrelevant because all my contacts/schedules etc are on my work laptop.

    so... anyone have any idea why it is not registering that there is an active internet connection and/or am i able to bypass this step (why does it matter if there is internet?) and synchronise 'offline'.

    I am running wondows vista by the way.

    thankyou in advance

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    pharmacore,

    Welcome to Pinstack. What desktop application are you attempting to sync with? Are you on a corporate / BES system?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    pharmacore's Avatar
    pharmacore no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2
    Nothing as of yet as i basically click syncronise and then it gives me the internet connection error and i cant go any firther, i tried unselecting all options except synch organiser data and stil no luck.

    i did a lean install of Desktop Manager 4.5 this morn (from 4.6) and have the same problem still. i have tried the DM configured to blackberry internet and and also desktop redirector

    all i want to be able to synchronise basically is my outlook contacts and calender, i dont care about emails as i wont be using my blackberry for email purposes.

    one point that may be in contention is: does tehre need to be an active data plan on the phone to allow for synchronisation? or is the synch process only requesting the computer be connected to the internet?

  4. #4
    DonGato's Avatar
    DonGato no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    244
    I have the same problem and couldn't find a solution (4.5 or 4.6 from scratch or upgrade).

  5. #5
    sv_ted's Avatar
    sv_ted no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    I am suffering from the same disease. There are a lot of posts about this but no solutions.

  6. #6
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739
    I appears I am now afflicted too. I haven't found an answer as of yet. This is uber frustrating for me because it also will not allow me to use the device switcher.
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  7. #7
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Hmm. Have you turned off the windows firewall? (could very well be that the DM software is checking for the internet connection and not getting an ack back from its destination).

  8. #8
    DonGato's Avatar
    DonGato no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    244
    No Windows Firewall but a router with a bundled firewall. In any case I doubt it comes from there this issue because at work I have a similar setup and now it works.

  9. #9
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739
    I have disabled the Windows firewall and Avast "on-access scanner" and still not joy.

    very frustrating.
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  10. #10
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Well, not quite sure why DM would be throwing that flag. Now that the firewall is disabled, you could try uninstalling and reinstalling DM to see if it somehow resets the flag. Really odd...haven't seen this with DM before.

  11. #11
    pck20's Avatar
    pck20 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    215C77CB
    Posts
    17

    Thumbs up Tried v4.2?

    For what it's worth, I too was experiencing the same error. I was able to sync again by uninstalling v4.6 and then reinstalling v4.2SP2. I still have not verified if this is Vista related, but for now, it seems to be the only OS being used where I have seen the error. Unfortunately, I am not sure if this will install the drivers for some of the newer devices.
    Respect Mah Authoritah!

  12. #12
    djc2k's Avatar
    djc2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs down what a piece of junk

    I just switched from a Treo 700w to BBcurve. Got the same problem... been looking around the web and found no resolution yet.

    WHAT A PIECE OF GARBAGE software from RIM

  13. #13
    DonGato's Avatar
    DonGato no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    244
    Use an old 4.2 version. That should work as a workaround for the moment (4.7 still has this issue). It's a pity not to have it working properly with the new version but if you need it urgently you can always use the old version.

  14. #14
    pck20's Avatar
    pck20 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    215C77CB
    Posts
    17
    I too experienced this problem and thought that v5 may address the problem. It appears to be Vista related and only by uninstalling and dropping to DM v4.2 does it allow me to sync.
    Respect Mah Authoritah!

  15. #15
    GeoffHalford's Avatar
    GeoffHalford no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3
    I too am afflicted by this. On Monday I was made aware of an available update to DM 5.0 which I accepted....it has been he!! ever since.

    I have placed no less than 6 calls to the Bell Mobility help desk. 5 operators have given 5 different solutions including uninstalling, re-installing, removing Norton 360 from the computer all together......

    It was suggested that I go back to DM 4.2 Sp 2, which I did. No problems with install but it would not recognize the device. It was suggested that this was due to the fact that my device software is that much ahead of that version of DM that DM would not recognize the deivce.

    I am running XP.

    I am somewhat consoled by the fact that I am not the only one.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •