Results 1 to 11 of 11

I'm running DM v4.2.2.14 and I haven't been able to backup in 2 weeks. The ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259

    DM Backup: The data was not recognized by the device

    Advertisement



    I'm running DM v4.2.2.14 and I haven't been able to backup in 2 weeks.

    The automatic backups end, without any error messages, but no output file is created. I tried doing a manual backup from the Backup Advanced menu and this does give me an error message. It seems that my Profiles database gets:

    Communication Error
    The data was not recognized by the device.


    Now what?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    First, try rebooting your PC and see if that helps.

    Next, uninstall 4.2 and try a newer release of the DM.

  3. #3
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    First, try rebooting your PC and see if that helps.
    I tried that many times, no luck.

    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Next, uninstall 4.2 and try a newer release of the DM.
    But 4.2 is the only release supported by AT&T, no?

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    No sir. DM is not device specific as is the OS.

    Get a newer version here.

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Wise one....

    Not sure a new DM will resolve this - I would guess that the corruption is on your device....

    Do you have a good enough back up that you don't mind loosing your device data? If so, you can either use Device Wipe to clear the data bases on your device, or you can try using the desktop manager / back up / advanced function and CLEAR the data bases one at a time to find the corrupt data. I don't have my device in front of me but I assume there is a Profiles database - start with that one and see if anything changes.

    Then restore from the known good back up, or re-sync and see if that clears your issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Gary,

    I know it's the Profiles DB.
    I'll try to clear that DB, then restore from the last successful backup.
    Wish me luck. Stay tuned.

    P.S. Do I need to reboot the BB between the clear and the restore?
    Last edited by o1sowise; 09-11-2008 at 12:42 PM. Reason: Clarification

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Gary's on the case. You're in extremely good hands, John!

  8. #8
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Here's what I did:
    1. Restored Profiles DB from last successful backup (without clearing first). After the restore completed, I tried to back it up and it fails w the same error as noted in post #1
    2. Cleared the Profiles DB. After the clear completed (and the DB showed only the 5 default profiles), I tried to back it up and it does!
    3. Restored Profiles DB from last successful backup. After the restore completed, I tried to back it up and it fails w the same error as noted in post #1
    4. Then I tried to restore from a backup that was a week older. Curious how the older backup showed 16 profile entries, but the latest backup showed double that. I don't know how, but the profiles DB in the BB was doubled.

    ALL FIXED NOW!!!

    THANK YOU!

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Cool! Glad you're back up and running, John!

    Thanks for the heads up Gary! Something I hadn't seen before, now added to the knowledge base!

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Great News!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    idealrides's Avatar
    idealrides no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    207AB9A7
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up

    I ran into this same error message while upgrading from my 8310 to a 9000.

    At first I used the switch device wizard, which appeared to work fine until I tried to call someone and they weren't in my contact list. (I ran into this problem before while going from a 8320 to my 8310, getting an incomplete sync, and solved it by doing a manual sync.) So when I opened up a manual sync I found that only 200 out of my 700 contacts were in the new phone.

    Then during the manual sync to the 9000 is when I got this "data not recognized" error, which appears to be a corrupt database according to google. I knew it wasn't corrupt as I had no trouble working with that backup file between other phones and syncing with Outlook so I tried something else... just upgraded Desktop Manager from 4.2 to 4.6 and it instantly solved the problem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •