Results 1 to 7 of 7

I just updated my desktop software to version 4.2 sp2 and when I go to ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    Jodiiii's Avatar
    Jodiiii no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    22C9BCFE
    Posts
    113

    Desktop Software Question

    Advertisement



    I just updated my desktop software to version 4.2 sp2 and when I go to use the media manager (roxio) it doesn't recognize that my pearl is connected. Anyone know what I need to do?

  2. #2
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715

    Re: Desktop Software Question

    check to make sure that mass storage mode is not on. click menu > media card > auto enable mass storage mode when connected set to no

  3. #3
    Jodiiii's Avatar
    Jodiiii no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    22C9BCFE
    Posts
    113

    Re: Desktop Software Question

    Nevermind...figured it out. But, now I notice that it keeps prompting me to "enable mass storage mode" which I already have enabled on my bb?? Anyone having the same issue?

  4. #4
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715

    Re: Desktop Software Question

    follow what I posted and turn off the prompt setting

  5. #5
    Jodiiii's Avatar
    Jodiiii no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    22C9BCFE
    Posts
    113

    Re: Desktop Software Question

    Nope..didn't work. Doesn't matter what I change the mass storage settings to. I still get the same error message.

  6. #6
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715

    Re: Desktop Software Question

    that's odd, it's not an error message it's a "prompt" is there a check box when it does it to not ask again?

  7. #7
    Jodiiii's Avatar
    Jodiiii no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    22C9BCFE
    Posts
    113

    Re: Desktop Software Question

    Nope, no check box. You just have to click "ok" and the box closes.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •