Results 1 to 10 of 10

One of my users is getting an error when he plugs his phone into his ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    STL8700's Avatar
    STL8700 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    92

    Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    Advertisement



    One of my users is getting an error when he plugs his phone into his laptop.

    THE COMPUTER DOES NOT KNOW ITS MESSAGE ACCOUNT ADDRESS.
    EITHER THE MESSAGING SYSTEM IS NOT CONFIGURED PROPERLY
    OR THIS MESSAGING SYSTEM IS NOT SUPPORTED

    8830
    He has the latest desktop software, and it was installed for BES. Any Ideas?

  2. #2
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    beats me.. is phone or computer giving this error? if computer, DM or windows?

  3. #3
    STL8700's Avatar
    STL8700 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    The error is on the PC (XP). He can plug his phone in, but when he starts up the desktop software the error pops up.

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    From the BB Technical Solution Center....


    Link to the full article on this

    http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/searc...200%2084428124

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by GaryF; 01-14-2008 at 04:21 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    STL8700's Avatar
    STL8700 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    Well were using BES, so why would I configure it for BIS?
    I will look into re-creating the MAPI profile...

  6. #6
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    he was just trying to help you, besides, I have yet to see GaryF post something not worth trying.

    Keep it up GaryF!

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    Sorry, I misread the part of the article I copied.

    Hopefully you will find your solution in the other portion of solution.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    STL8700's Avatar
    STL8700 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Sorry, I misread the part of the article I copied.

    Hopefully you will find your solution in the other portion of solution.

    Actually I did! Thanks for your help. It was Resolution 4 from the link you posted.

    + reps for you GaryF
    Last edited by STL8700; 01-14-2008 at 04:27 PM.

  9. #9
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    haha, priceless.. glad you got it to work! Like I said, I've yet to see a post by GaryF not woth trying..

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Desktop software error when BB plugged in

    Thanks Sci-Tek!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •