Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 56

Yes, once password is entered, the error message pops up. Having said that, the device ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #16
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29

    Advertisement



    Yes, once password is entered, the error message pops up.

    Having said that, the device pin is still recognized cuz the pin is being seen in the left-bottom corner of the Desktop Manager screen.

    If I try to do sync or backup, the same error message pops up.

  2. #17
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Interesting....so after you get the error message the DM remains connected and Sync and Back up options are still available but will not initialize, correct? What version of Desktop Manager are you using, and what version on Windows on your PC? Are you on a desktop or laptop?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #18
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    no, no....

    when the error message occurs, the pin of device is still seen on the DM but both sync and backup will not be working. When I try to sync, the error message pops up again (it's a pop-up window).

    further information:

    Version of DM: 4.3.0.17
    Device Version: 4.2.2.122
    Platform: 3.4.0.24
    Windows OS: Vista (Laptop)

    Oh yes, this problem also occurred in XP (my Vista laptop was newly bought)

  4. #19
    brianjr1988's Avatar
    brianjr1988 no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    832
    k cuz its like this on both pc's, when u went to install the software did it stop or lock up and u stopped it and started it again?

  5. #20
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    no, the installation went through very smoothly!

  6. #21
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    So you CURRENTLY get the same failure and same error on both the laptop and the PC?

    If so, then that rules out the PC's and most likely the software, that leaves us with the device and the data on the device.....again, what you describe leads me to believe we have some bad data or some corruption in a data base. The other alternative is a hardware issue that would be beyond our ability to diagnose or correct.

    I would normally recommend that you wipe the data bases and restore them one at a time to see if you can re-create the issue and find the problem... unfortunately you tell us you have some data on the device you do not want to loose.....

    I am going to flag this post in the Experts section and see if we get any fresh ideas...check back for any updates...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #22
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    I didn't use it with PC before. The previous Windows XP and the current Vista are laptops.

    I have to wipe the device and try to restore the last backup anyway if the connection persists....

  8. #23
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    I am wiping it now.... :cry:

  9. #24
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    OH - Both are laptops....before you give up you may want to check your power settings for your USB ports to make sure that they do not power down -

    Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>System. The Systems Properties screen appears.
    On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager. The Device Manager screen appears.
    Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers. The expanded USB list appears.
    Double-click USB Root Hub. The USB Root Hub Properties screen appears.
    On the Power Management tab, clear theAllow the computer to turn off this device to save power option on all root hubs.
    Click OK.


    Also you are not using an external USB Hub are you?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #25
    pdkbxny's Avatar
    pdkbxny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    gary f I need help

  11. #26
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    Checked all USB Root Hubs, all the "Save Power Option" are unchecked!

    No, not using USB hub.

    Deviced wiped out already! Now I am going to try to restore with its last backup.

  12. #27
    pdkbxny's Avatar
    pdkbxny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    do you have code for tmo 8100

  13. #28
    pdkbxny's Avatar
    pdkbxny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    tmo shut me down past due, must unlock asap

  14. #29
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    Got my device wiped. Restore done successfully (sadly the data was from Nov 1). And now the device can sync and do backup.

    What has been happening to me?!?!

  15. #30
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Quote Originally Posted by pdkbxny View Post
    tmo shut me down past due, must unlock asap
    You'll need to contact TMO and pay the past due amount. Just because TMO shut your phone service off doesn't mean you can't access and do whatever you want with the device other than use data features.

    What are you needing unlocked? The phone itself so you can move it to a new network?

    (Mods, can you move this to a proper location?)
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •