Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 56

Shows I'm connected in all respects but when I try to sync I get a ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    CSO's Avatar
    CSO
    CSO no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20

    Desktop Mngr Connection Issue

    Advertisement



    Shows I'm connected in all respects but when I try to sync I get a message saying device not connected try to reconnect.

    I recall seeing threads about similar issues but a search didn't find them.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Seaghostkilla's Avatar
    Seaghostkilla no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404E145
    Posts
    16
    Is the phone showing its charging? If your computer does not recognize your device them there maybe an issue with the cable you the port on the device?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    brianjr1988's Avatar
    brianjr1988 no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    832
    if u are on xp/vista go to control panel and click on system

    or right click the my computer icon and go to properties once in there click on hardware tab and then go to device and if in vista should say something about device manager go there k under "disk drivers" click the + and make sure u see something in there that says RIM to show ya phone is connected and the drivers/software is installed if there is a "yellow thing there with a !" on it then right click and go to update and see if it finds what it needs k if it does and that ! goes away close the software reconnect it and open the bb software and see

    also if it wont do or find anything pop the cd in and do the advanced option and then have it scan the disc k also if at that point it finds stuff but the ! does not go away plug it in a new usb port cuz it will register again and look for the drivers and proly go

    hope that helps or something could be wrong with cable but yea

  4. #4
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    I think I share the same problem CSO is experiencing!!

    Checked on the Device Manager of Windows, however, under "Disk Drives", I see nothing about RIM!!

    Under "USD Controllers", I do see "Blackberry Smartphone".

    Any clue?

  5. #5
    brianjr1988's Avatar
    brianjr1988 no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    832
    well that would be it 2, so if u have the ! mark there with the yellow then do what i posted above

  6. #6
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    My "Blackberry Smartphone" under USB Controllers doesn't have the ! mark with yellow thing....

    So...what to do?

  7. #7
    brianjr1988's Avatar
    brianjr1988 no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    832
    well whats wrong with our bb when u load up desktop manager does not see it ?

  8. #8
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    My problem is:

    The error I am getting is:
    "Failed to connect to the device. Please make sure that the device is properly connected and try again."

    The problem occurs when:
    1. Connect my device to my computer with USB
    2. Run the Desktop Manager, which prompts for password
    3. Password entered, and then the error message occurs

    Under this circumstance, I cannot sync nor backup my device.

    The only way I know how to "fix" the problem is to wipe out my device, which will then connect fine with the Desktop Manager without any problem (both sync and backup run fine).

    But then, after some time of usage (say weeks), the problem occurs again!!

    So the above scenario keeps happening and I cannot get it fixed!
    The error I am getting is:
    "Failed to connect to the device. Please make sure that the device is properly connected and try again."

    The problem occurs when:
    1. Connect my device to my computer with USB
    2. Run the Desktop Manager, which prompts for password
    3. Password entered, and then the error message occurs

    Under this circumstance, I cannot sync nor backup my device.

    The only way I know how to "fix" the problem is to wipe out my device, which will then connect fine with the Desktop Manager without any problem (both sync and backup run fine).

    But then, after some time of usage (say weeks), the problem occurs again!!

    So the above scenario keeps happening and I cannot get it fixed!

  9. #9
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    @ellistai,

    Can you explain what you mean then you say you "wipe out" your device - which then allows it to connect for a few weeks before the problem returns.

    @CSO and Elli - are you using a USB Hub or connecting directly to your PC?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #10
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    Thanks Gary.

    Goto Options>Security>General Settings, then hit the wheel which shows the list of function, from there you see "Wipe Handheld" which basically re-format your device.

    Then it will work perfectly with Desktop Manager for weeks before the problem occurs again!

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Ok, that wipes your data bases clean. Can you tell me what programs you sync with? Do you back up your data bases before you wipe the device, and then restore them?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    I sync with Outlook.

    I do backup, but not on daily basis. Sure I can restore after wipe the device, but still I will lose some data created in between backups.

    Just don't think the "Problem Occurs > Wipe > Restore > Then Problem Occurs Again" is right!!

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Understood - my question is after you wipe the device do you then restore your back up or do you just re-sync?
    Not sure that it makes sense that the wipe fixes this issue but I suspect some corruption in a data base....that would cause a sync or back up to fail, but the error message seems inconsistent with that....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    ellistai's Avatar
    ellistai no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    250AE866
    Posts
    29
    Well, the truth is I've just started doing backup since my last failure in connection. And now the problem happens again (today) and I have not wiped the device yet (cuz some important data is kept in the device only which was not yet backed up in the computer). Therefore, I haven't tried doing restore after connection failure.

    My previous experience was that once connection problem occurred, I wiped the device, downloaded service books and the did sync again. From there on, everything worked fine until the next connection failure came up.

    Thanks for staying around to support, Gary!

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Just to confirm - at the current time the Desktop Manager connection fails as soon as you enter your device password, correct? Have you tried disabling the password on your device?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •