Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40

I am having the same issue with Desktop Manager. I have a BB Curve with ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #31
    SonicCow's Avatar
    SonicCow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    Advertisement



    I am having the same issue with Desktop Manager. I have a BB Curve with the latest os installed. I have downloaded the latest software from BB version 4.2.2. When I try to open Desktop Manager it flashes really quick and then closes. It is not minimized and doesn't even stay open long enough to register in task manager.

    If any one knows of a fix that hasen't been listed please let me know. I tried all the steps listes in this thread but nothing worked.

    Does anyone know of any other software out there that will let me sync my contacts on the BB with Outlook?

    -SonicCow

  2. #32
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    Have you tried to un-install and re-install DM? Thats what I would do next.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #33
    nydiehard's Avatar
    nydiehard no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    hey guys new to this, I downloaded the desktop manager 4.2 then I installed it but all I got was the read me file nothing else

  4. #34
    jodm's Avatar
    jodm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP !

    I am having the same problems where when i click on desktop manager it flashes up then closes. I installed the software from the cd (DM 4.1) and got the Vista incompatibility message, so uninstalled and reinstalled 4.2 as everyone in forums says that is the compatible version for vista.

    I have now installed this 4 times trying all different ways I have found on the forums I have:

    1. Uninstalled and Reinstalled normally....
    2. Uninstalled and Reinstalled using clean install
    3. Uninstalled and Reinstalled using clean install then Turned on UAC and run as administrator
    4. Uninstalled and Reinstalled using clean install then run all DLL registers using CMD prompt

    PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP !
    I need to be able to sync my blackberry urgently.

    Thanks
    James

  5. #35
    jodm's Avatar
    jodm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    Hi guys,

    Please any ideas would be appriciated ! I brought a blackberry for I could sync and have my office on the move BUT i can not without installing this !

    Cheers

  6. #36
    dbinaz's Avatar
    dbinaz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    Ok, i am getting frustrated now. I am having the same issues and I have tried everything listed and more. I also have Vista Ulitmate with a Curve. One notable difference is that when i go to register the oleaut32.dll it says it was loaded but failed to register. Never had such a problem with software that I couldn't solve.
    I got rid of my iPhone for this, believe it or not.

    D

  7. #37
    Alex Alexzander's Avatar
    Alex Alexzander no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    I have had this problem all night. Searched everywhere for an answer, and went nuts because nothing worked. But then, I finally found the problem. So I hope this works for you, as it did for me.

    Uninstall the desktop manager.

    Go into the registery and check to make sure there are no keys here:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\RIMDeviceManager.DeviceManager
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\RIMDeviceManager.DeviceManager.1

    I had to do a system restore to get to a point where this was the case. The steps I read online prior to my finding this actually slightly damaged my registery and so I couldn't even uninstall the desktop application. So if you see these keys, just use system restore to get to a time when you had not yet installed the desktop manager. A lot of advice out there assumes the same methods in taking ownership of a registery key apply in Vista, and this is FALSE! So trust me, I have already gone nuts for you. If you see these keys, just do a restore and check again until you do not see them.

    Now, if you don't see these keys, you have a good chance at solving the problem. You see the problem is, you don't have permission to these keys, and so the desktop manager won't fully load because it has no permission to even read the keys!

    So how to set permissions when you don't and cannot gain permissions the way you did in XP. That's the ticket here. And the way to do that, is to create the keys when the do not already exist, so that you are the true owner. So if you don't see these keys, create them here:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\RIMDeviceManager.DeviceManager
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\RIMDeviceManager.DeviceManager.1

    Now, once created, add a permission of FULL CONTROLL to the group EVERYONE.

    Make absolutely sure you get this right. Once you have done this, install Desktop 4.2 SP 2, and if you're as lucky as I am, your nightmare will be over. I hope it works for you. I spent all night with this issue and it is finally running on Vista Home Premium.

    Best regards,

    Alex Alexzander

  8. #38
    SweetBlackMagic's Avatar
    SweetBlackMagic no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Desktop Manager Not WORKING!

    Vista SP1 actually fixed mine after trying all other suggestions on this topic. Hope it works for everyone else...

  9. #39
    navs47's Avatar
    navs47 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Desktop Manager WORKING!

    Quote Originally Posted by dbinaz View Post
    Ok, i am getting frustrated now. I am having the same issues and I have tried everything listed and more. I also have Vista Ulitmate with a Curve. One notable difference is that when i go to register the oleaut32.dll it says it was loaded but failed to register. Never had such a problem with software that I couldn't solve.
    I got rid of my iPhone for this, believe it or not.

    D


    I tried everything mentioned in the previous posts but nothing worked. Then, I uninstalled the DM, and installed it again (did not delete reg entries, just a reinstall). But this time, I chose the option, "install it for anyone who uses this computer" and it worked. So simple. No complicated DLLs or anything. People have made it too complicated already. I know most of the people install sw for their ID's only but this works only if u "install for anyone using the computer"..........

    Good Luck....

  10. #40
    scornk74's Avatar
    scornk74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Unreal!

    So after spending the better part of the past few days trying to fix this problem IT FINALLY WORKS! I had the same problem mentioned in this thread. Try to launch DM and it disappears. Tried all the registering of dll tricks, cleared the registry, removed the folders on the drive and also verified read/full control permissioning of the registry keys. As mentioned in previous post by navs47 (Thank you!!!!), I simply selected to install DM so everyone on computer (which is ust me anyways) has access to DM. Now it works!!!
    Next trick get bluetooth working

    From what I was reading in this and a couple other forums, that eveyone has Vista Ultimate

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •