Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

i upgraded DM on work desktop to 6.0 and it worked like a charm-- i ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #16
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119

    Advertisement



    i upgraded DM on work desktop to 6.0 and it worked like a charm-- i have the beta still installed in my home pc.
    Works perfectly on my 9700
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  2. #17
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I finally got this installed but I keep getting the popups on my PC that say my device can run faster and that it's a USB device that is not recognized. This may be a PC problem rather than a BB problem.


  3. #18
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Girl you need to do some serious spyware and virus scanning!

  4. #19
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I'll just wait a few more weeks LOL I'm getting a new pc (netbook) anyway for my birthday.


  5. #20
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I still think it's the operator .

    J/k. Uninstall and reinstall.
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  6. #21
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I SOMEHOW still had DM 5.0 on my PC even though I THOUGHT I deleted it. But that still didn't solve the problem. DM6 recognizes the 8120 is attached but will not back up or sync any info.


  7. #22
    dmaj's Avatar
    dmaj no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up Desktop software 6.0

    I just tried it and it is great!



    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    I used a leaked version of this a couple weeks ago to do my weekly backup and perform a software upgrade.

    I must say, this new version is pretty slick! It is much more user friendly, intuitive and easy to use compared to previous versions.

    So, since it's now available to the general public, give it a go and see what you think!

    Get it here.....
    Last edited by RogerG; 08-11-2010 at 10:21 PM.

  8. #23
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Erica, I think that means that the PC is telling you that it would run better if you plugged into a 2.0 USB port. Maybe your PC has older ports. It doesn't mean that there is a problem. My old desktop said that to me when using an external DVD burner. I went to a PC place and had two 2.0 USB ports installed. It took em 5 mins to do it.

  9. #24
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    It's a brand new laptop I just got last year. I would have to send this laptop back to HP for them to upgrade the USB ports.


  10. #25
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Well if it's a year old then it would surely have 2.0 USB ports. Idk why you would get a message like that then.

  11. #26
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    LOL because it's an HP. I originally got this PC last year, sent it back because it kept crashing trying to run a game (come to find out it was the game not the pc). Got it replaced and 2 days later the replacement pc decided it didn't wanna eject a CD from the drive (I did eventually get the CD back out of the drive). Sent it back and got this one back and it's been OK since then but I can't play any 3D computer games on it. It recognized my BB up until 2 days ago when I tried to connect it. I have made a mental note to never buy an HP laptop again. Nothing but headaches.


  12. #27
    Jtetch's Avatar
    Jtetch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    21931137
    Posts
    125

    Thumbs up

    Easier to navigate, better design, more features ... love it.

  13. #28
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I had to roll back to DM 5.0 in order to get my PC to realize there was a BB connected to it LOL It's finally backing up my phone so I will have my apps for later use. Maybe DM 6.0 will play nicer with a new 'Berry.


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •