Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hi, I've just got a Blackberry Curve 8310 and with it came Desktop Manager 4.2.2. ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    jcww_88's Avatar
    jcww_88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    9

    Desktop Manage will not launch

    Advertisement



    Hi,
    I've just got a Blackberry Curve 8310 and with it came Desktop Manager 4.2.2. I've installed it with and without the media manager and no matter what i do the program will not launch.
    It will flash for a second then disappear.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    What Windows Operating System are you running? XP, Vista? Do you have an anti-virus running that you can pause and see if that is the issue?
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  3. #3
    jcww_88's Avatar
    jcww_88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    9
    hi! i'm using Vista and i've disabled all firewalls and antivirus software

  4. #4
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    I believe I have seen in some previous posts that DM 4.2.2 has issues running with Vista. Uninstall that version and download 4.2.1 or 4.3 and see if that solves your problem.
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  5. #5
    jcww_88's Avatar
    jcww_88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    9
    Hello,
    I've tried all versions and they're still doing the same thing. The desktop manager flashes on screen for a split second and then its gone.

  6. #6
    acrtkweyeytrwry's Avatar
    acrtkweyeytrwry no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    206c06c7
    Posts
    19
    This is what I found. If I clicked on the "X" in the top right hand corner it left the BB Device Driver loaded and running. When you try to launch the BBDTM again it tries to reload this software and fails to load until it does load it. I have to CTRL-ALT-DEL the BB Driver software then launch the BBDTM and when done I have to actually hit the FILE->QUIT

  7. #7
    saukrateaz's Avatar
    saukrateaz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    258
    That is a vista issue. It doesn't close processes or taks properly. That is something they included in SP1. I use vista X64 and its worse than all other versions with it.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    You may need to uninstall DTM then once it has been removed click start>all Programs>Accessories and then Right Click on Command Prompt and choose "Run As Administrator" when the command prompt comes up type "regsvr32 atl.dll" without quotes, It should say succeeded and then restart your pc. Download the Desktop Manager from the Internet and save the file to your pc. Instead of just double clicking to install the file you want to Right Click the exe file and choose "Run as Administrator". Try this and see if it works.

    Also you want to make sure you are installing it for all users when it gives you the option and not just for yourself.

    Its also good to turn off the UAC in Vista sometimes when installing this to avoid issues.

    Thats just a couple of things to try.

  9. #9
    jcww_88's Avatar
    jcww_88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    9
    Hi,
    I installed 4.3 again to see if something would be different. This time during the installation the following error code comes up:

    Error 1904.Module C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Blackberry\IS71 Connectors\ISGroupWise 6.5\GW.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147220473. Contact your support personnel.

    What does this mean? I clicked ok and the desktop manager doesn't launch at the end of installation. I think the problem lies here.

    Thanks!

  10. #10
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by markgallant View Post
    You may need to uninstall DTM then once it has been removed click start>all Programs>Accessories and then Right Click on Command Prompt and choose "Run As Administrator" when the command prompt comes up type "regsvr32 atl.dll" without quotes, It should say succeeded and then restart your pc. Download the Desktop Manager from the Internet and save the file to your pc. Instead of just double clicking to install the file you want to Right Click the exe file and choose "Run as Administrator". Try this and see if it works.

    Also you want to make sure you are installing it for all users when it gives you the option and not just for yourself.

    Its also good to turn off the UAC in Vista sometimes when installing this to avoid issues.

    Thats just a couple of things to try.
    Did you try these steps?

  11. #11
    jcww_88's Avatar
    jcww_88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    9
    yep - did all that. I get the following messages right after the installation is registering the products:

    Error 1904.Module C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Blackberry\IS71 Connectors\ISGroupWise 6.5\GW.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147220473. Contact your support personnel.

    Error 1904.Module C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Blackberry\IS71 Connectors\ISGroupWise 6.5\GWAPi.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147220473. Contact your support personnel.

    Error 1904.Module C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Blackberry\IS71 Connectors\ISGroupWise 6.5\DesktopSetup_pb.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147220473. Contact your support personnel.

    Error 1904.Module C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\Blackberry\IS71 Connectors\ISGroupWise 6.5\syncAE.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147220473. Contact your support personnel.

  12. #12
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    None of those errors should affect you unless you are going to be Synchronizing with Groupwise. They are all files related to the Translators that connect to Groupwise. You can try Creating a new user profile on your computer and installing it under that profile for all users. and also make sure you do MSConfig and turn off all startup items when you are installing

  13. #13
    jcww_88's Avatar
    jcww_88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    9
    nope - tried that and still nothing. i spoke to someone at work today about it and they said it could be a conflict between programs. but i have cancelled all startup programs except for windows but i can't disable that right?

  14. #14
    andyni's Avatar
    andyni no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    256302E0
    Posts
    26
    I have the same problem with Vista. I have tried everything here but to no avail. Has anyone any other idea as to the resolution of this problem?

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Try this link and make sure you DL the multi-language version.

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...93E4F3BB068C22
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •