Results 1 to 7 of 7

I'm back to a trusty BB again after succumbing to the iPhone hype. I am ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    vas729's Avatar
    vas729 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    64

    Can't sync contacts

    Advertisement



    I'm back to a trusty BB again after succumbing to the iPhone hype. I am soooo happy to be back. Although I am having a problem that I never had with my last bb curve.

    I am trying to sync my contacts from Outlook 2003 on my laptop that is running vista to my curve 8310. I have been trying all day to get something to work, and nothing is.

    I have updated outlook, I have tried to sync to yahoo, I have checked the at&t site and have verified that my software is the most current version, and I have tried to sync to outlook express on an xp computer. I am having no luck at all. I get no error messages from the desktop manager when I sync. The curve says that it is connected to the computer, then it stops and nothing has changed.

    What can I do, or what am I doing wrong? I never had this problem with my 8300 curve. Oh, and the xp computer that I tried is the same one that used my old curve on last year. So that cant be it. I am thinking it is an issue with the bb, but I dont know. Everything else is working fine.

    Here is my info:
    Stock curve 8310 running stock at&t software.
    Desktop manager version 4.2.2.14
    Curve version: 4.2.2.170

    Thanks for any help stackers!

  2. #2
    vas729's Avatar
    vas729 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    64
    Update:

    I upgraded the desktop manager to version 4.3.0.17 and I am having the same results. It still isn't syncing.

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    when you say it isn't syncing, do you get a specific error?

  4. #4
    vas729's Avatar
    vas729 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    64
    No errors at all. It acts like it is starting to sync. Then about 2 seconds later it is done, and nothing has been synced.

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    did you configure, under the configuration tab?

  6. #6
    vas729's Avatar
    vas729 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    64
    Yup. I have done everything that I can possibly think of. Having no luck here again today. Hopefully someone has had this problem and knows of a solution. Its driving me crazy!

  7. #7
    fstbusa's Avatar
    fstbusa no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    3054210e
    Posts
    131
    try deleting your intellisync folder....

    I had the same issue, I found an issue on the RIM support site:
    The Intellisync® configuration folder has corrupt entries and must be removed.
    Resolution
    To properly synchronize with Microsoft Outlook, complete the following steps:
    1. On the computer, navigate to the following folder: C:\Documents and Settings\[user_name]\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry.
    2. Right-click the Intellisync folder and click Delete.
    3. Open the BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
    4. Double-click Synchronize and click Synchronize now.



    your directory structure with Vista will be slightly different but you should be able to find it. Something like C:\users\........

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •