Results 1 to 7 of 7

I downloaded Desktop Manager w/sp2 and i can't start it. I changed the compatibility and ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    sulavsingh's Avatar
    sulavsingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    84

    Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    Advertisement



    I downloaded Desktop Manager w/sp2 and i can't start it. I changed the compatibility and it still doesnt work. I got a message that asks me to launch the application if I try to start it out of the mozilla firefox download box. If I try to install it through the desktop I get a disclaimer that says this is not a win32 application.

  2. #2
    deepdish's Avatar
    deepdish no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,748

    Re: Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    Did you delete the venor.xls file before you installed?

  3. #3
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    Sounds like your initial download failed somehow. You might try a complete uninstall followed by a new download and install. I don't use mozilla/FF so don't know if that's the problem with your download or not.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    sulavsingh's Avatar
    sulavsingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    84

    Re: Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    i didnt delete the venor.exe file, i downloaded the 230 MB file. I am not great with computers sorry abou this, how do you delete the venor.xls file

  5. #5
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159

    Re: Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    the vendor.xls file is in the C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader directory, you can even just rename it to vendor.old just incase you need it.
    Michael


  6. #6
    sulavsingh's Avatar
    sulavsingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    84

    Re: Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    okay ill try this thanks for the help....jut for my information why do you need to delete this file or rename it

  7. #7
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159

    Re: Can't get V4.2 w/sp2 to Work

    your carrier is TMo and the latest OS update is by AT&T so your phone has a vendor ID locked into it, by deleting this file it will allow you to use another vendors OS to update your phone.

    By pressing the ALT- key and typing EACE you will see what your vendor code is
    Michael


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •