Results 1 to 12 of 12

I have had a good look around here, but not found an answer to my ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    stmcgill's Avatar
    stmcgill no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2104EBA8
    Posts
    111

    Cannot Sync At All!

    Advertisement



    I have had a good look around here, but not found an answer to my problem. I have an unlocked GSM Blackberry Bold and all of a sudden cannot sync at all.

    I have tried with MS Outlook and Yahoo! but neither work (on Vista). I have re-installed the Blackberry Desktop and even Outlook, but with no luck. When I click 'sync' the window pops up and then dissappears with no error message at all and no sync log.

    I have not been able to backup the Bold since I got it- it just fails halfway through, again with no error message.

    All ideas gratefully accepted!
    Shaun McGill
    www.pda-247.com
    Blackberry, Symbian, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Android etc. etc.
    PIN: 2104EBA8

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Shaun, I've heard of people having problems with this because of Vista's UAC feature. Have you tried turning that off?

  3. #3
    stmcgill's Avatar
    stmcgill no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2104EBA8
    Posts
    111
    Thanks for the tip- sadly it made no difference
    Shaun McGill
    www.pda-247.com
    Blackberry, Symbian, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Android etc. etc.
    PIN: 2104EBA8

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What version of the DM are you using (or attempting to use), Shaun?

    Roger

  5. #5
    stmcgill's Avatar
    stmcgill no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2104EBA8
    Posts
    111
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Have tried the version on the CD and also downloading the very latest version from RIM.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, the only other thing I can think of having you try is to uninstall the DM and the OS from your PC (might also want to try the suggestions in this thread), reboot the PC, the reinstall both Desktop Manager and device OS.

    If that doesn't work, then maybe there is some corruption in one of the databases, but you said you're not getting an error message, so it would be rather difficult to debug that theory! Usually if that's the case, it will error out on the DB that has the corruption.

    Hope this helps, Shaun

    Cheers,
    Roger

  7. #7
    stmcgill's Avatar
    stmcgill no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2104EBA8
    Posts
    111
    Thanks for the tips. I installed Desktop 4.2 on my work PC and that synchronised fine with the Bold which I didn't expect.

    I then tried it at home (following the instructions in that thread you quoted to remove everything) and the same issue occurs. I am using Vista at home and XP at work.
    Shaun McGill
    www.pda-247.com
    Blackberry, Symbian, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Android etc. etc.
    PIN: 2104EBA8

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hm. Which Vista OS are you using? Granted I don't have a Bold, but I've been able to sync my Curve with DM 4.6 on Vista Home Premium with no issue.

  9. #9
    stmcgill's Avatar
    stmcgill no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2104EBA8
    Posts
    111
    Vista Home Premium. It all worked until a couple of days ago and then boom! Changed nothing on the PC or the Bold at that time...
    Shaun McGill
    www.pda-247.com
    Blackberry, Symbian, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Android etc. etc.
    PIN: 2104EBA8

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, that's a drag. I'm sorry I couldn't be of more assistance in helping you figure this out. I'm pretty sure, though that you'll definitely need a later version of DM on Vista.

  11. #11
    stmcgill's Avatar
    stmcgill no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2104EBA8
    Posts
    111
    I hereby claim the 'PINSTACK IDIOT OF THE WEEK' award! Ticking the 'Synchronize Organiser Data' seems to solve the problem...

    I'm now going to hide under a bush for a few days, but will probably be back in a few days with another stupid question
    Shaun McGill
    www.pda-247.com
    Blackberry, Symbian, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Android etc. etc.
    PIN: 2104EBA8

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    DOH! You know, I read that in another thread last night and came back here to suggest that, but figured you'd already at least done that, so I didn't bother!

    Yes, whenever you uninstall then reinstall the DM you need to go in and reconfigure everything to your needs.

    Ah well.....at least you're back in business!

    Cheers,
    Roger

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •