Results 1 to 15 of 15

Since upgrading my 8310 to the latest official AT&T OS and my desktop to 4.7 ... RIM Desktop Software forum

  1. #1
    neilbu's Avatar
    neilbu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35

    Backup Problem

    Advertisement



    Since upgrading my 8310 to the latest official AT&T OS and my desktop to 4.7 I cannot backup my device. Each time I try, I get an error dialog that just says "Unknown Error" with no other information - no error number, nothing! :cry:

    Any ideas?

    ***NEIL***
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hey Neil,

    First off, I'd recommend you downgrade to DM 4.6. 4.7 is still a little too buggy for primetime. After you've done that, try the backup again and let us know how it goes!

    Cheers,
    Roger

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You'll want to uninstall 4.7 completely, by the way. Click on the FAQ link in my signature. In there you'll find a thread that details a clean uninstall of DM.

  4. #4
    ohbarnes's Avatar
    ohbarnes no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57
    Last edited by Lavagirl; 01-30-2009 at 02:33 AM. Reason: Remove search reference
    OB - 8310 AT&T

  5. #5
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    May as well downgrade always did have trouble backing up.
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  6. #6
    neilbu's Avatar
    neilbu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35
    Thanks for the advice, but still a no-go. I did a "clean" uninstall and a re-install of desktop 4.6. Same error. It appears to happen during the backup of Browser URLs, so I did a memory clean, cleared cookies, browser history and browser cache and tried again. Still no backup.

    Anymore ideas?

  7. #7
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Please try the following...in Desktop Manager go to Backup-Restore, Advanced, Browser Data Cache, then clear it

  8. #8
    neilbu's Avatar
    neilbu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35
    Tried it BerryAddict, but still no backup. Wow, this is crazy!!!

  9. #9
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Please insure that prior versions of os and dm have been removed through add-remove programs. Where's it hanging up, ie profiles, etc.? Thank you

  10. #10
    neilbu's Avatar
    neilbu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35
    Sorry about the delay in getting back, but I had to contend with a death in my family. OK, it hangs up backing up BROWSER URLs. If I clear the cache, it hangs in some other random place. It's beginning to look like I'll never be able to back this brick up again ...

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Neil, are you clearing the cache on the device or through Desktop Manager?

  12. #12
    neilbu's Avatar
    neilbu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35
    Yes, I'm using the DM to clean the cache. Is that wrong?

  13. #13
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Sorry to hear of your loss Neil Please refer to the following for a possible fix:
    http://forums.pinstack.com/blogs/415160/blog1156.html

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    neil,

    Try using the advanced back up and back up only one data base at a time - see if that helps...
    Last edited by GaryF; 01-31-2009 at 08:53 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    neilbu's Avatar
    neilbu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    35
    Guys - I tried using advanced backup. I attempted to backup all databases and when the backup failed I removed the "offending" database. Each time I re-tried the backup if failed on a different database. Finally, there were no more databases to remove but still no successful backup.

    Sounds like a call to BB is my only recourse here. Thanks for all the great suggestions!

    ***NEIL***

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •