Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

GPS will not work for att customers unless they subscribe to their telenav service is ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #16
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23

    Advertisement



    GPS will not work for att customers unless they subscribe to their telenav service is what I was told today!!
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    novalovr66's Avatar
    novalovr66 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4BA7
    Posts
    144
    What do you mean won't work? Just played with it a few minutes and it found my location using GPS.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    RIM and ATT both told me that you need to download telenav and pay their $9.95/mos subscriber fee in order to get gps?? It didn't sound right to me but that's what they said. My GPS is not finding any satellites and I called today. If that is not the case maybe I will have to go to the store.

  4. #19
    novalovr66's Avatar
    novalovr66 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4BA7
    Posts
    144
    Definitely not true, the GPS feature works out of the box. Have you tried any of the free GPS software that is available? There are several available for the bold that you can find links to on here. Google maps would be a good one to start with. Another thing you might want to check, go to options, advanced options, GPS, and make sure that the GPS data source is set to device GPS and the GPS services is set to location on.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    That's good to know! I will hit the store this weekend because I have tried free software and have tried just to refresh the gps and it is unable to connect. I'm shocked that they mislead me in that way!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    Well I am very excited. I just reregistered the phone and service books and wallah, gps is working now. Thank you for letting me know that they were wrong!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #23
    novalovr66's Avatar
    novalovr66 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4BA7
    Posts
    144
    No problem! Glad you got it working.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #24
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23

    Gps

    Okay, so it was working!! I deleted the telenav from my phone and now the GPS does not connect to the satellite!! Nova, are you with ATT??

  10. #25
    novalovr66's Avatar
    novalovr66 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4BA7
    Posts
    144
    Yes, I am with ATT, did you do a battery pull afterwards? Also, did you check the settimgs again after you deleted telnav? You might want to try to resend the service books again. How long have you had the phone?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #26
    kennyc4's Avatar
    kennyc4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    just upgraded less than 2 weeks ago. I checked all the settings, resent the service books again, and did a battery pull. I just called the store where i did the upgrade and they are telling me again that the gps only works with telenav. I am going to bring the phone in over the weekend and deal with the supervisor there.

  12. #27
    novalovr66's Avatar
    novalovr66 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4BA7
    Posts
    144
    Yeah that's not right, definitely has to be something wrong with the phone unless someone else on here can think of something else that might be causing the problems.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #28
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255
    Am I the only one that thinks this app is s-l-o-w???
    Follow me on Twitter

    Cool Smartphone User Guy

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •