Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Originally Posted by jblackfish At what point do you get the "Nothing recognized...." msg - ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #31
    gpo1956's Avatar
    gpo1956 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    At what point do you get the "Nothing recognized...." msg - in response to what action on your part?

    Why don't you delete, redownload it and let it reboot and try it again. I've never had that type problem with the ap. Post back the results.
    I un-installed it and re-installed the 4.3OS version and it works fine now. I'll probably re-try the 4.5 version when I have a few minutes. I got the error note when I spoke into it.

  2. #32
    jrsbcc's Avatar
    jrsbcc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    42
    still somewhat of a memory hog, but worth it. it condenses a number of my apps.

    Seems like there's leakage. Would it help if, in options, i made the voice key active = on vlingo home?

  3. #33
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Memory hog? like mini opera would you say? if so i'm deleting this thing again for the 3rd time.

  4. #34
    jrsbcc's Avatar
    jrsbcc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    42
    yes. Seems like it is always on. That's my take. But it has a real good wow factor.

  5. #35
    sellyberry's Avatar
    sellyberry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2442AB0D
    Posts
    8
    I'm using the latest OS 4.5 and my download attempts to get Vlingo 1.1.0.14797 failed several times before eventually it success and working.
    Impressive application but maybe it takes a while before it works fine to clearly recognize my bad English-pronunciation.

  6. #36
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    Memory hog? like mini opera would you say? if so i'm deleting this thing again for the 3rd time.
    I have not had any memory issue. Running 4.5.0.77

  7. #37
    OldTimer's Avatar
    OldTimer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    3040B2F1
    Posts
    78
    Just about halved my battery time, had to charge twice today w/vlingo & gmail running! It is very cool but actually on used it 3-4 times today. Had to delete, need more time per charge.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #38
    jjdm858's Avatar
    jjdm858 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    Cheers!
    Posts
    113
    anybody has vlingo working on their bb 8130 with os v4.5.0.56/platform 3.2.0.44?
    i've seen a lot of post regarding on vlingo but not on 8130 with os 4.5?
    anybody? thanks

    well, after debating myself whether to download this program...finally i did!! at first i got stuck on step 4 with some network time out. I redownload it again & overwrite the first program i already downloaded and fair enough..it went with no problem at all. this is a cool program to have. i noticed it drain my battery a little but it's all worth it to have. you just have to talk clearly & check the messages before sending it...sometimes, it pick up a word that it totally not what you mean!!!
    The superior man is distressed by his want of ability.
    Confucius (551 BC - 479 BC)
    Chinese philosopher, administrator, and moralist.

  9. #39
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    I had this app for the longest, no battery drain or memory leakage on my end. Love this app.

  10. #40
    Breezy279's Avatar
    Breezy279 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    93
    I have 4.5os and couldn't get it to work. It downloaded but, I couldn't get it thru the set up....
    8900 with the stock OS ;)
    T-Mobile

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •