Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 70 of 70

Originally Posted by rjs87 ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I tried out the app I think its ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #61
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by rjs87 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I tried out the app I think its great only problem is it updates every 3 seconds, by that time you've already drivin through the speed trap
    You know you can change the proximity of when it will alert you. It's in the settings.

  2. #62
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by oldgeek View Post
    I installed the latest version and the maps are working great now, however, I have the "Alert Settings/Play sounds and vibrate" set to "Once for each trap" but it plays continuously. Right now I'm sitting still on top of a trap area and it keeps saying "Police often hide here". Other than that it seems to work good, I see the hangup key now works to put it in the background.
    while testing it the other day, i reported a red light trap here in my house now ... if i turn it on while im here, or anywhere around here, it keeps telling me over and over red light trap

    sorry, just had to throw that in. im glad its working now for everyone! just one of those cool apps to have

  3. #63
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174
    Yes cherrichiodo, that's basically the same thing I did but not for testing purposes, I can actually see the speed trap from my house, so sitting here in my house makes it keep repeating. I love the improvements and the fact that it works now though.

  4. #64
    rickforwreaths's Avatar
    rickforwreaths no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    21996505
    Posts
    39
    Thanks Cherri, for your work and thanks to the Trapster guys for their work too! My problem was that I tried to use Trapster in my concrete surrounded condo. When I got into my car and I used trapster it WORKED! I have a question. How do I change the voice aleart so it only goes through the bluetooth headset?
    THANKS AGAIN

  5. #65
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    wow ^^ that's really cool that it does work that way

    i don't think there is a setting in the options tho ... do you get alerts and such thru your BT too? like the alerts go straight to your BT and aren't audible without?

  6. #66
    rickforwreaths's Avatar
    rickforwreaths no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    21996505
    Posts
    39
    Thanks Cherri, for your work and thanks to the Trapster guys for their work too! My new problem is how can I change the alert because it keeps going even though I have "Once for each trap" selected.

  7. #67
    lilpbit's Avatar
    lilpbit no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    38
    I don't think that's totally accurate. I have the same problem and I was in the car for an hours time. Dosnt make sense... There has got to be some fixes out there...anybody?

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    the red screen means that the map cannot load -- poor signal strength. i spoke to the developer late last night, as I was getting the same thing. he said i probably didn't have a strong enough signal sitting here in my house

    im going to try it again this afternoon when im out and about ... remember tho, this is still in beta so make sure you do provide feedback

    (and i had the older version, used it a few times too. this one *should* be more visually pleasing )

  8. #68
    trapster's Avatar
    trapster no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    30
    The red screen means it can't get to the maps server. There was an issue with 4.5 that we fixed about 2 weeks ago.

  9. #69
    RCode's Avatar
    RCode no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    304F0A29
    Posts
    139
    Does it work for the bold now?

  10. #70
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    I have a bold, just downloaded tonight and have the red screen, any ideas?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •