Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 70

Something I forgot to mention is the alert keeps going even though I have "Once ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #31
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174

    Advertisement



    Something I forgot to mention is the alert keeps going even though I have "Once for each trap" selected.

  2. #32
    trapster's Avatar
    trapster no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by oldgeek View Post
    I tried that and I'm not able to edit anything on that screen. The scroll ball goes up and down through the selections will not go over to let me edit it.
    On your BB settings:

    Settings | Advanced | TCP

    ??? You can't edit those?

  3. #33
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174
    Sorry, I was responding to the post that suggested changing the settings the program itself. The BB settings are fine.

  4. #34
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174
    Not sure what's going on now but I was able to login earlier today but now it gives me a bad username or password.

  5. #35
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Installed and works fine (maps and traps shows up) on my 8330.
    Only weird thing, is now I have 2 trapsters on my BB. I have the
    new version 2.0.0. and the other version 0.97 which I had on my
    BB for the longest time.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  6. #36
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    Installed and works fine (maps and traps shows up) on my 8330.
    Only weird thing, is now I have 2 trapsters on my BB. I have the
    new version 2.0.0. and the other version 0.97 which I had on my
    BB for the longest time.
    Ok, Now that is a good one. It looks like a problem with 4.5. What OS is everyone running that is having problems?

  7. #37
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by MWPatterson View Post
    Ok, Now that is a good one. It looks like a problem with 4.5. What OS is everyone running that is having problems?
    You might be right, I'm still running OS 4.3.0.127 on my 8330.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  8. #38
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174
    4.5 here

  9. #39
    jrgonz454's Avatar
    jrgonz454 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24a02eb2
    Posts
    55
    On the other hand I wish this app would work, Im running 4.5 for ATT and no dice, red screen all icons.

  10. #40
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by MWPatterson View Post
    Ok, Now that is a good one. It looks like a problem with 4.5. What OS is everyone running that is having problems?
    4.5 here, and problems. Maybe it IS a problem with 4.5 OS.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #41
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    Downloaded and installed and all I get is the red screen, I am running 4.5 OS.

  12. #42
    stonewall72's Avatar
    stonewall72 no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    372
    Hey all. I was running 4.5 on my BB 8130. I rolled my BB back to v4.3.0.81 (OEM Alltel) last night and I do not get the red screen anymore. I see a map focused on California (Rancho Santa Fe). However, it does not get past the "Searching for Location" Message. I verified that BB Maps and TeleNav were able to aquire a GPS Lock.

    Thanks again for all the hard work on this application!!!

  13. #43
    RCode's Avatar
    RCode no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    304F0A29
    Posts
    139
    I have a Bold and it won't get past the main white screen with the picture of the cop car in the middle. I was able to load it the first time around, but never worked after. I'm running 4.6 but downloaded 4.5. I'm wondering if that's the problem. hmm...

  14. #44
    Pearl81xx's Avatar
    Pearl81xx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Running the 4.5 OS and I get red screen on my 8100. Any help?

  15. #45
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    4.5 as well...

    im working with trapster to try and get this resolved. anyone else feel free to provide feedback here or on their forums

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •