Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 70

Originally Posted by cherrichiodo did you guys use the 8800 link to download? im not ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #16
    bobmcelroy's Avatar
    bobmcelroy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24533BD3
    Posts
    267

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    did you guys use the 8800 link to download? im not sure if it would make a difference?
    use this link, log in on the right and scroll down to see the instructions for 8800 download
    IT SAYS ATT BlackBerry 8800 I HAVE A T MOBILE 8820 AND THE LINK DON'T WORK

  2. #17
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    what link doesn't work?
    the link im my post will work, but you must be logged in to the trapster site to get the blackberry.php page.

  3. #18
    stonewall72's Avatar
    stonewall72 no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    372
    cherrichiodo - another great find!!!!! I installed it - had an issue and they helped me fix it asap! Still getting red screen but willl check once i'm on the road tonight and let you all know how it goes...

    Thanks again!

  4. #19
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    awesome! same here ^^ i'll test too once im out of the house

  5. #20
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by bobmcelroy View Post
    .............all I get is a red screen
    Quote Originally Posted by MWPatterson View Post
    All I get is a red screen too. ..........
    Quote Originally Posted by mrpringlez View Post
    Yeah same here........
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    the red screen means that the map cannot load -- poor signal strength............ ....... ....and i had the older version, used it a few times too. this one *should* be more visually pleasing )
    Quote Originally Posted by stonewall72 View Post
    ..........Still getting red screen but willl check once i'm on the road ..........
    Make it six for all red screen and I had a great signal. I was out driving and that's as far as I got. I re-downloaded just to make sure that it wasn't that. No luck.

    I get "searching for location" and then the red screen.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #21
    trapster's Avatar
    trapster no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    30
    Wow. I don't get it. We've tested on at least 10 different types of Berry's on various carriers plus other types of phones, and it's worked flawlessly -- and still does. I'm looking at it working on a TMobile Curve right now.

    We are looking into why/how this could be.

    Thanks for your patience.

  7. #22
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    I am wondering if it has something to do with how 4.5 handles maps differently. When I approached the locations on my normal drive home it showed them on the screen in the approx location on the map where they should be but, no map. If you need beta testers let us know we will be happy to help.

  8. #23
    trapster's Avatar
    trapster no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    30
    Hmmm... if you go to (in your BB not Trapster app) to Settings | Advanced | TCP what does it say in APN?

  9. #24
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174
    Also the login is case sensitive I think, and when you go to login from the blackberry it capitalizes the first letter so you might have to change that. I too get the red screen and that's with a full signal and on any zoom level, I can see the blue dot and I can see the traps but the rest is red. Also I don't know if it's related to running the 4.5 OS but the only way to keep it running and in the background is by alt-esc, hitting escape or the hangup key exits the program.

  10. #25
    trapster's Avatar
    trapster no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by MWPatterson View Post
    I am wondering if it has something to do with how 4.5 handles maps differently. When I approached the locations on my normal drive home it showed them on the screen in the approx location on the map where they should be but, no map. If you need beta testers let us know we will be happy to help.
    So you are seeing the traps but no map??? Alch! That means it's obviously connecting to the Trapster server OK but the connection to get the maps is failing.

  11. #26
    trapster's Avatar
    trapster no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    30
    anyone try changing the APN?

    TMobile: wap.voicestream.com
    Cingular: blackberry.net
    Last edited by trapster; 10-07-2008 at 08:16 PM.

  12. #27
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by trapster View Post
    Folks if you are willing please try this. In Trapster app, go to Settings | Advanced and select custom at the bottom. Try these:

    Change this:
    ;deviceside=true
    to the entire string below for your carrier. I just put Cingular and TMobile for now. Let me know if you need more. I just got the values from the usual APN lists.
    Mine is set for that, but as a CMDA Carrier I do not have APN's.

  13. #28
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by trapster View Post
    So you are seeing the traps but no map??? Alch! That means it's obviously connecting to the Trapster server OK but the connection to get the maps is failing.
    Yes I can see them and the symbols but, the red screen. The voice notification is nice, had 0.97 before this and it is definitely better. any help that we can provide just let us know.

  14. #29
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I'm now CDMA and I still can't get anything but the red screen. I never even get the map, traps, nothing!
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  15. #30
    oldgeek's Avatar
    oldgeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by trapster View Post
    anyone try changing the APN?

    TMobile: wap.voicestream.com
    Cingular: blackberry.net
    I tried that and I'm not able to edit anything on that screen. The scroll ball goes up and down through the selections will not go over to let me edit it.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •