Page 7 of 32 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 469

this link http://vlingo.com/index.html says it works on 8100 pearl and also list T-MO as a ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #91
    cbeslash's Avatar
    cbeslash no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    26936cc9
    Posts
    648

    Advertisement



    this link http://vlingo.com/index.html says it works on 8100 pearl and also list T-MO as a provider.

  2. #92
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    Thanks cbeslash but I tried that one the 2nd time I downloaded it and it still didnt work

  3. #93
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    ok I dont get it on www.vlingo.com it says
    For Alltell, AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile and Verizon subscribers only

    Tmobile is there but it does not work?

  4. #94
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Ok for all having problems try one thing and see what happens. Click the button with out anything assigned to it and see what happens.

    If voice dial comes up you will have to go in and manually set it vlingo. That is how I got though step 4.

  5. #95
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by cbeslash View Post
    this link http://vlingo.com/index.html says it works on 8100 pearl and also list T-MO as a provider.
    lol u beat me to it

  6. #96
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Blukrystlz View Post
    I see more people complaining about this application then thanking the people who put their time into making it for us, and giving it to us FREE.

    There are many people who are experiencing the same Network Timed Out error.
    They are aware of this and are working on trying to resolve the issue.
    Instead of bad mouthing the app, why not give thanks for their hard work?
    They are doing their best to make everyone happy.

    Many people have tried to help with suggestions, if it doesnt work for you, leave it alone and try it later. Instead of complaing how it doesnt work.

    I for one enjoyed the app while i was beta testing it, until i downgraded my OS and lost it. I as well as many are having the same issues with the error message.

    But im sure if you give them time it will be working in no time.

    Just my two cents...

    and again, Thank you Vlingo for this app!
    I agree, and would like to second that one.

  7. #97
    joe robot's Avatar
    joe robot no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    54
    Works great for me.

    I'm on T-mobile with an 8120. OS 4.3.

  8. #98
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    so u guys think its a 4.5 issue?

  9. #99
    e-berry's Avatar
    e-berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23001419
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    I have the 8320 on TMo it seems to only work on WiFi? I left my house and was going to use it but got the "Request Timed out" error ever since got to work connected to the network here and it works fine again....wht Tmo?

    .. well i did this as well. connected to wifi here at work and it got me through step 4 now.

    Tmobile, 8320, 4.5.0.44
    --
    More than meets the eye.

  10. #100
    GLComputing's Avatar
    GLComputing no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Question Required permissions are still not set

    Starting always returns the error:

    Sorry, the following required permissions are still not set
    • Connections: Phone
    • Connections: Carrier
    • Connections: Company Network
    Please be sure... etc

    Carrier: Telstra (Australia)
    Blackberry model: 8100
    OS version: 4.2.1101
    Steps taken to resolve (in any):


    All the Connections are set to Allow - so, I'm not sure why I'm getting that error

    I can't seem to get past this error to start the applications.

  11. #101
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by e-berry View Post
    .. well i did this as well. connected to wifi here at work and it got me through step 4 now.

    Tmobile, 8320, 4.5.0.44
    I have the same version

  12. #102
    scrybe's Avatar
    scrybe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    20804529
    Posts
    98

    Vlingo 'request timeout'

    Quote Originally Posted by MWPatterson View Post
    Ok for all having problems try one thing and see what happens. Click the button with out anything assigned to it and see what happens.

    If voice dial comes up you will have to go in and manually set it vlingo. That is how I got though step 4.

    Tried that, doesn't work for me.

  13. #103
    Jazzyl's Avatar
    Jazzyl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2521CB60
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by BBAddict8100 View Post
    I installed in and it stops on step 4, gives me network error. I checked all the suggestions and everything seems fine..but I still can't complete the wizard. Any suggestions??? thanks
    I also cannot pass step 4 as well same error message too. Please someone help I'm using a curve 8310

  14. #104
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by GLComputing View Post
    Starting always returns the error:

    Sorry, the following required permissions are still not set
    • Connections: Phone
    • Connections: Carrier
    • Connections: Company Network
    Please be sure... etc

    Carrier: Telstra (Australia)
    Blackberry model: 8100
    OS version: 4.2.1101
    Steps taken to resolve (in any):


    All the Connections are set to Allow - so, I'm not sure why I'm getting that error

    I can't seem to get past this error to start the applications.
    Suggest you remove the app and reinstall....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #105
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    I wouldn't say that there are too many people complaining. I've been reading this listing in the forum and the other listing for the last 4 hours in between trying to get it to work for me. I see a lot of people post the errors and trying to get their particular information passed along.

    I'll be very happy to try this appl if I could just get it loaded. Cali is going hands free in 5 days and I would love to have this available.

    You will always have those that are disappointed. My only disappointment is I didn't get it to work on the first try.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 7 of 32 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •