Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 111

no sprint 8330 os yet...........ugghhh... Smartphone News forum

  1. #46
    acascio05's Avatar
    acascio05 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    3041792e
    Posts
    13

    Advertisement



    no sprint 8330 os yet...........ugghhh

  2. #47
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by vortec7 View Post
    Yeah another TMO here running .52 and it says I'm running the latest version. We will see what TMO brings later this month
    Same here. I signed up for the notice so will wait and see before I downgrade to upgrade to an official OS.

    Zo

  3. #48
    GaDawgs's Avatar
    GaDawgs no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24a55bb
    Posts
    24
    I been running 4.5 on my Curve for a few months now. With the exception of a battery drain the first week, which now seemed to have disappeared. My phone is working flawlessly. Do I really need or want to so call upgrade to this official version? I'm with ATT on a curve 8300. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #49
    Charlie Hustle's Avatar
    Charlie Hustle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    skdck
    Posts
    537
    Yup, once again an anti-climatic experience. No support for us sprint users also, and that was a waste of a reboot of my pc also..

  5. #50
    wahtx's Avatar
    wahtx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by GaDawgs View Post
    I been running 4.5 on my Curve for a few months now. With the exception of a battery drain the first week, which now seemed to have disappeared. My phone is working flawlessly. Do I really need or want to so call upgrade to this official version? I'm with ATT on a curve 8300. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    From what I have read from the fine users of Pinstack, I would only upgrade if your version is not stable.
    WAHTX

    “If GM had kept up with technology like the computer industry has, we would all be driving $25 cars that got 1000 MPG!"

    ~Bill Gates~

  6. #51
    mdfitalia's Avatar
    mdfitalia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    I have att and used the blackberry site TIM Italy to upgrade to 4.5. The website says version 4.5.0.81 but when downloaded, my BB Curve 8310 says v4.5.0.55. I am having no problems with anything yet...

  7. #52
    hastafford's Avatar
    hastafford no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    245E5E02
    Posts
    73
    I tried with my T-Mobile 8120 and 8320 and my AT&T 8310 and no go for all three!

  8. #53
    sbhokc's Avatar
    sbhokc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2461801B
    Posts
    30
    So why is the new OS available EVERYWHERE in the world but here in North America?????????????????????

  9. #54
    RemyKirin's Avatar
    RemyKirin no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    706
    Im on .55 and mine is not fully stable, I'm still having issues here and there, for starters the myfavs issue, and I also get a weird one when it scans my music after reboot... My position is that I want an official tmo release, and I am so sick of waiting, they said we were getting 4.3 or 4.5 for all the devices in spring, its already fall.
    ----
    "If you aren't remembered, then you never existed." – Arisu

    "I'm watching a dream I'll never wake up from.." - Spike Spiegel

  10. #55
    krees23's Avatar
    krees23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    63
    My T-Mobile Curve is running the latest version - 4.2.2.180, had my hopes up for a second

  11. #56
    sbhokc's Avatar
    sbhokc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2461801B
    Posts
    30
    The one thing that puzzles me is that my friend and I both have T Mobile 8320's and his runs the Vodafone version just fine but mine becomes very unstable. He has been running it for over a month with no problems and I am super jealous that his email works the way it should have from the start, HTML.......... OK you can tell I'm pissed........................

  12. #57
    Hellraiser's Avatar
    Hellraiser no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24b2C101
    Posts
    27
    Ufff!! This sux! I have 4.5 on my TMO 8320, but I wanted the official version!!

  13. #58
    poetic_stud's Avatar
    poetic_stud no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    215a5bb1
    Posts
    255
    can it work with tmobile im already running 4.5 well this upgrade do anything for me

  14. #59
    poetic_stud's Avatar
    poetic_stud no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    215a5bb1
    Posts
    255
    so i guess hellraiser just answered my question lol oops lol

  15. #60
    elchilote1's Avatar
    elchilote1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33
    im running 4.5.0.55 on my 8100 with AT&T
    When i tried doing this it said that i have the latest version. How do i take this upgrade?

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •