Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Maybe they fix the issue with the online friends. Sometimes a friend was online but ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #16
    xattica's Avatar
    xattica no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    GA
    Posts
    339

    Advertisement



    Maybe they fix the issue with the online friends. Sometimes a friend was online but the msn didn't c it and show it offline. I will do some test today. I'm on ATT, 8100 and 8310.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by wibbly View Post
    They're working on the issue, I'm told. There was a change in the last few days (extra service books being sent, and I'm now getting a different error message) so something's going on...
    Who said this as I have called them a few times and they said they are not going to release this service book??

    What error do you get now?

  3. #18
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    i don't think any release notes are ever issued for these types of updates. would be nice ay?

  4. #19
    delphiman's Avatar
    delphiman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    I got it installed and worked well on my Curve 8310 with AT&T

    One question, can I use this to connect to my Office Communicator Server at work place?

  5. #20
    nockam's Avatar
    nockam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    8
    Does anyone know if this uses data or SMS?

  6. #21
    li2327's Avatar
    li2327 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    30D2E555
    Posts
    1,502
    It uses data only. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    welshmikie's Avatar
    welshmikie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask4it
    Posts
    17

    msn on t-mobile

    I have msn fully working on t-mobile uk you have to ring up and get provisioned then you can log in fine

  8. #23
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Me too now :-). There's an extra service book you need sending that TM-UK need to providion for you if you don't get it automatically.


  9. #24
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Got it working now on TM-UK :-). There's an extra service book you need sending that TM-UK need to provision for you if you don't get it automatically.


  10. #25
    kliver's Avatar
    kliver no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E266BB
    Posts
    13
    Is there anyone who got it work on 8100 T-Mobile USA? I've got 4.5.0.55 software
    Thanks in advance

  11. #26
    bayzbol44's Avatar
    bayzbol44 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    24320950
    Posts
    124
    Anyone having any "Server" issues? I updated my software to 4.5 today and I can't add any contacts, because it says the server is down to try again later.

    Anyway, I can resolve this issue?

  12. #27
    londonmandan's Avatar
    londonmandan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    140
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Hi,

    To the guys on TM UK

    What exactly did you ask for as I have a feeling I'm gonna get someone that doesn't know what I'm talking about again :|

    Thanks,

  13. #28
    curienpowder's Avatar
    curienpowder no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    i have the curve on ATT i tried installing the old version, it said it doesnt work for ATT. will this?

  14. #29
    ryan777's Avatar
    ryan777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    I can't send insant messages, only recieve. Any reason why? It says "there is a problem with the server."

  15. #30
    curienpowder's Avatar
    curienpowder no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    Help!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    well, I just installed it on my 8310...works the same way and see no difference but thanks oh btw i'm with AT&T. So i dunno about other carriers.
    How did you get it to work on your BB Curve, i have the same model on AT&T so why wont it work for me. it says that my device is not supported.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •