Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 67 of 67

woot! its like having the desktop search app! remembers prior searches and is very neat ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #61
    ebanga's Avatar
    ebanga no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    24352F80
    Posts
    284

    Advertisement



    woot! its like having the desktop search app! remembers prior searches and is very neat and clean, thanx Hayden
    downloading was a lil frustrating at first cuz i forget to set my emulation to BB
    "Make It Count" R.I.P. Jay D ~ 6-25-05

  2. #62
    oconnke1's Avatar
    oconnke1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by icancn2u View Post
    I had to change my browser emulation mode to blackberry instead of IE.
    I didn't even think to change the browser emulator I was using. This did the trick for me. As soon as I switched to the BlackBerry browser, the link appeared on the m.google.com page and I downloaded the app. Thanks for the help.

  3. #63
    AdamC's Avatar
    AdamC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    64
    So I'm a bit confused about the GMail aspect of this. I have the gmail app that I have had installed for months on my phone still, and it gives me cell alerts when I get an email. If I uninstall the gmail app, in order to just use this all in one app, will it still give me alerts when I get mail?
    Adam
    Tucson, AZ
    Sprint Tour 9630

  4. #64
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    No, you still have to have the gmail app installed. I am using the new google app becasue I am trying it out for the search history. You can use this app to access gmail and google maps, but the apps must be installed in addition to this new google search app....
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #65
    firegeek's Avatar
    firegeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    222
    I have tried to go to the website for the past several days from my Pearl and I keep getting the message that the site is busy. Is anyone else having that problem? Or am I needing to change my browser options? Any ideas?
    Firegeek......and crackberry addict

  6. #66
    AdamC's Avatar
    AdamC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    64
    firegeek: I was having this problem too. I dunno why, but you have to leave out the www's. Hope that works!
    Adam
    Tucson, AZ
    Sprint Tour 9630

  7. #67
    bukzin's Avatar
    bukzin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    72
    I am on ATT but can't seem to download it.
    Keep getting HTTP Error 503

    Is there another way to get it?
    Maybe a OTA?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •