Results 1 to 10 of 10

RIM has updated their iTunes music sync app dubbed BlackBerry Media Sync. The upgrade adds ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #1
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Thumbs up Media Sync updated to version 1.1.0.24 - Album Art, Languages, Vista64

    Advertisement



    RIM has updated their iTunes music sync app dubbed BlackBerry Media Sync.

    The upgrade adds iTunes® album art library information, as well as additional language support - specifically Brazilian Portuguese, Polish, Simplified Chinese, and Turkish.

    Not mentioned in the KB article that announced the update is support for 64 Bit Vista. I don't honestly know when that was added, but this thread still had no solution about a month ago.

    Anyway, read all about BlackBerry Media Sync here, and download it here.
    .
    JerryD

  2. #2
    jmajluf's Avatar
    jmajluf no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    21ABC057
    Posts
    124

    Album arts

    I tried it and it's OK, but what about the album art, where does it go? I can see a folder in pictures called music and the album art is there, but does it work with the music player like FlipSide or Miu Tunes?
    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Bla1ze's Avatar
    Bla1ze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ya..NO!
    Posts
    206
    Haha! Sorry, I really don't mean to get a lil off topic with this..but when I hit the KB link I get an error message, the funny thing is..it's an error message similar to a BB error message..

    There was an error in processing your request.

    Please retry the query.

    Specific Error Message:
    java.lang.NullPointerException: null
    at com.kanisa.action.kcdisplay.Dyn

    lol, anyway..getting back on track, I never like the Media Sync app but if they keep on improving it, it may become a useful tool for me.

  4. #4
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I have been trying for WEEKS (every time I connect either my 8100 or my 8120 to Media Sync) to get the upgrade for Media Sync to work and for some reason it just won't take.


  5. #5
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152
    Everytime I run the media sync it says No Device connected? anyone else have this problem. My Storm shows up when I connect to the desktop then I go to the media sync and no luck.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    ElCamino,

    Have you actually downloaded the Media Sync application? It's a separate download from Desktop Manager.

    Just checking!

    Roger

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    I have been trying for WEEKS (every time I connect either my 8100 or my 8120 to Media Sync) to get the upgrade for Media Sync to work and for some reason it just won't take.
    Erica,

    So when you launch MS, it tells you there's an upgrade, but the upgrade never completes successfully?

  8. #8
    tommy0178's Avatar
    tommy0178 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    I tried out the IMPORT option after launching the updated Media Sync and it started but after 1850 files an error occurred. This consistently happens at the same point. Any thoughts?

  9. #9
    firegeek's Avatar
    firegeek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    222

    Question Same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by tommy0178 View Post
    I tried out the IMPORT option after launching the updated Media Sync and it started but after 1850 files an error occurred. This consistently happens at the same point. Any thoughts?

    I get a little more than halfway through the Import and have the same problem of an error occurring. Happens at the same point every time. Any help?
    Firegeek......and crackberry addict

  10. #10
    akiva23's Avatar
    akiva23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    i had the same problem when i was running 90 i downgraded to 85 and it synced again must be an os thing im guessing

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •