Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Originally Posted by luc-mobile It doesn't work with BIS... What doesn't work with BIS? I ... Smartphone News forum

  1. #16
    wu-wei's Avatar
    wu-wei no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    CHERS!
    Posts
    114

    Re: Free Download: WorldMate Live for BlackBerry!

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by luc-mobile View Post
    It doesn't work with BIS...

    What doesn't work with BIS? I haven't had any issues at all so far. Wondering what you're running into as far as problems...

  2. #17
    luc-mobile's Avatar
    luc-mobile no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Free Download: WorldMate Live for BlackBerry!

    WorldMate cannot reach the Internet. The configuration wizard does not contemplate my carrier (Vivo) from Brazil. I can create my own setup, but it requires IP, port and APN. I don't have those. I only have BIS, my carrier does not allow any kind of direct TCP connection. They won't even provide an APN. I have tried using the APN they provide to the high speed CDMA plan, but it's no use.

    That prevents a lot of applications from working: Opera mini, mobichat, Yahoo! Go, MidpSSH, WorldMate and several others I have removed and whose names I don't remember anymore. They run, but are useless because they can't reach the Internet at all.

    Some applications work fine with my BIS connection: Gmail app, Google Maps, Freerange, Viigo, Radar, IdeaMatrix, Google Talk.

  3. #18
    JWH's Avatar
    JWH
    JWH no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E23050
    Posts
    10

    Re: Free Download: WorldMate Live for BlackBerry!

    Cant get either download option to work. Keeps Timing out

  4. #19
    wu-wei's Avatar
    wu-wei no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    CHERS!
    Posts
    114

    Re: Free Download: WorldMate Live for BlackBerry!

    Quote Originally Posted by luc-mobile View Post
    WorldMate cannot reach the Internet. The configuration wizard does not contemplate my carrier (Vivo) from Brazil. I can create my own setup, but it requires IP, port and APN. I don't have those. I only have BIS, my carrier does not allow any kind of direct TCP connection. They won't even provide an APN. I have tried using the APN they provide to the high speed CDMA plan, but it's no use.

    That prevents a lot of applications from working: Opera mini, mobichat, Yahoo! Go, MidpSSH, WorldMate and several others I have removed and whose names I don't remember anymore. They run, but are useless because they can't reach the Internet at all.

    Some applications work fine with my BIS connection: Gmail app, Google Maps, Freerange, Viigo, Radar, IdeaMatrix, Google Talk.

    Try this:

    VIVO (Brazil)
    Gateway IP: 200.142.130.166
    Port: 9203
    APN : wap.vivo.com.br

  5. #20
    luc-mobile's Avatar
    luc-mobile no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Free Download: WorldMate Live for BlackBerry!

    Hello, wu-wei. I don't know what happened. I downloaded World Mate from another source and it just worked! I also tried your APN settings with a program called LiteFeeds, but it didn't work. Maybe it's just the program's fault. It actually crashed several times when I was editing the settings. But I've discussed the issue with other Brazilian Vivo users, they're stuck in the same spot as I am. Anyway, World Mate is running and it is a very interesting program. Thanks for the help.

  6. #21
    wu-wei's Avatar
    wu-wei no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    CHERS!
    Posts
    114

    Re: Free Download: WorldMate Live for BlackBerry!

    You're welcome - sorry it wasn't helpful. Either way, I'm glad you got WorldMate working. It's too bad that your carrier is so restrictive...

  7. #22
    shamil888's Avatar
    shamil888 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    thank you works great in BB curve 8900

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •